WorldCat Identities

Wentworth, John 1815-1888

Overview
Works: 101 works in 184 publications in 1 language and 1,603 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Speeches  Conference papers and proceedings  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: F548.4.W5, 923.273
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Wentworth
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Wentworth
Reminiscences of early Chicago( Book )

2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Wentworth genealogy : English and American by John Wentworth( Book )

7 editions published between 1878 and 2000 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elder William Wentworth was living at Exeter, New Hampshire, by 1639, and at Wells, Maine, from 1642-1649. In 1649, he moved to Dover, New Hampshire, where he lived most of the rest of his life. He was the father of at least eleven children. He died at Dover ca. 1696/7. Descendants lived in New Hampshire, Maine, Massachusettes, New York, Vermont, Illinois, and elsewhere
Early Chicago : a lecture delivered before the Sunday Lecture Society at McCormick Hall on Sunday afternoon, May 7th, 1876 by John Wentworth( Book )

10 editions published between 1876 and 2010 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chicago River-and-Harbor convention : an account of its origin and proceedings by Robert Fergus( Book )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congressional reminiscences : Adams, Benton, Calhoun, Clay, and Webster by John Wentworth( Book )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Wentworth genealogy, comprising the origin of the name, the family in England, and a particular account of Elder William Wentworth, the emigrant, and of his descendants by John Wentworth( Book )

6 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Mr. Wentworth, of Illinois, on the Oregon Territory delivered in the House of Representatives, January 24, 1844 by John Wentworth( Book )

9 editions published between 1844 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Loan bill : speech of Hon. John Wentworth, of Illinois, in the House of Representatives, March 15, 1866 by John Wentworth( Book )

4 editions published in 1866 in English and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genealogical and biographical account of the descendants of Elder William Wentworth : one of the first settlers of Dover, in the state of New Hampshire by John Wentworth( Book )

3 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tariff : Speech of Hon. John Wentworth, of Illinois, in the House of Representatives, February 26, 1867 by John Wentworth( Book )

3 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early Chicago : a lecture by John Wentworth( Book )

4 editions published between 1876 and 1989 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early Chicago, Fort Dearborn : an address by John Wentworth( Book )

6 editions published between 1881 and 1989 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early Chica[go] : a lecture by John Wentworth( Book )

2 editions published between 1876 and 1989 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early Chicago by John Wentworth( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dearborns : a discourse commemorative of the eightieth anniversary of the occupation of Fort Dearborn, and the first settlement at Chicago by Daniel Goodwin( Book )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.24 for New Hampsh ... to 0.99 for John Wentw ...)

Alternative Names
John Wentworth American newspaper editor and politician

John Wentworth Amerikaans politicus (1815-1888)

John Wentworth amerikai politikus

John Wentworth amerikansk advokat och politiker

John Wentworth amerikansk advokat og politikar

John Wentworth amerikansk advokat og politiker

John Wentworth amerikansk politiker

John Wentworth politico statunitense

John Wentworth US-amerikanesche Politiker

John Wentworth US-amerikanischer Politiker, Bürgermeister von Chicago

Wentworth 1815-1888 Mr

Wentworth, Mr. (John), 1815-1888

Джон Вентуорф

Languages
English (104)