WorldCat Identities

Cushman, Henry Wyles 1805-1863

Overview
Works: 20 works in 59 publications in 1 language and 690 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: CS71.C986, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Wyles Cushman
A Historical and biographical genealogy of the Cushmans : the descendants of Robert Cushman, the Puritan, from the year 1617 to 1855 by Henry Wyles Cushman( Book )

16 editions published between 1855 and 2010 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Cushman (ca. 1580-1625), a Puritan, was one of the managers who arranged for the trip of the Pilgrims to America. When it was determined that the "Speedwell" couldn't make the voyage, he returned to London, to take care of those not on the Mayflower and to arrange further transportation. Robert Cushman and his son, Thomas, arrived in America on the Fortune in 1621. Leaving his son in America, he returned to England on the Fortune to report to the Board of Governors and act as an agent for the Plymouth Colony. Robert Cushman died in England. Thomas Cushman (1608-1691) married Mary Allerton, daughter of Isaac Allerton, in about 1635. They had four children. He died at Plymouth. Descendants lived in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Vermont, New York, Maine, New Hampshire, Illinois, Ohio and elsewhere. Work chiefly traces male lines
Proceedings at the consecration of the Cushman Monument : at Plymouth, September 16, 1858, including the discourse and poem delivered on that occasion, together with a list of contributors to the monument by Cushman Monument Association( Book )

8 editions published between 1859 and 1976 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The proceedings at the Cushman celebration, at Plymouth, August 15,1855 : in commemoration of the embarkation of the Plymouth pilgrims from Southampton, England, together with an account of the services at the grave of Elder Thomas Cushman, August 16, 1855 by Henry Wyles Cushman( Book )

9 editions published between 1855 and 2006 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings at the meeting of the descendants of Robert Cushman, the pilgrim, held in Pilgrim Hall, Plymouth, on Aug. 15, 1855. Robert Cushman, the progenitor of this family, left England in 1620 for a new world
Memoir of Isaac Allerton by Henry Wyles Cushman( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isaac Alleton (ca. 1583-1658), a native of England, settled at Leyden, and came to America on the Mayflower in 1620. He and his first wife, Mary, had four children. Mary died in December 1620. He married 2) Fear Brewster, daughter of William Brewster, ca. 1626. They had a son born in 1630. Fear died ca. 1634. He married 3) Joanna
[Records of the Dickman family] by Henry Wyles Cushman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Original bible record, without title page, for the family of Thomas and Nancy (Church) Dickman family of Massachusetts, 1768-1819. Handwritten genealogical records (5 items) and correspondence (5 items, 1855-1862). Eight miscellaneous items, including six newspaper clippings, one Union state and county ticket (1861), and a certificate of proficiency awarded to Miss N. Dickman (ca. 1810)
Henry Wyles Cushman, lieutenant governor of Massachusetts by Henry Wyles Cushman( Book )

1 edition published in 1853 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rep't. relating to Geol. Survey of State of Mass by Henry Wyles Cushman( Book )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.15 for Henry Wyle ... to 0.99 for Henry Wyle ...)

Alternative Names
Henry W. Cushman American politician

Henry W. Cushman Amerikaans politicus (1805-1863)

Henry W. Cushman US-amerikanischer Politiker

Languages
English (58)