WorldCat Identities

Parsons, Charles 1854-1931

Overview
Works: 48 works in 94 publications in 2 languages and 777 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Honoree
Classifications: TJ266, 621.406
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Charles Parsons Publications about Charles Parsons
Publications by  Charles Parsons Publications by Charles Parsons
posthumous Publications by Charles Parsons, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Charles Parsons
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Parsons
The scientific papers of William Parsons, third earl of Rosse, 1800-1867 by William Parsons Rosse ( Book )
10 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Most of the papers deal with the telescope and nebulae
Scientific papers and addresses of the Hon. Sir Charles A. Parsons with a memoir by Lord Rayleigh and appendices by Charles Parsons ( Book )
7 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First Parsons International Turbine Conference : papers presented at a conference jointly sponsored by the University of Dublin ... [et al.] and held at the University of Dublin on 28/29 June 1984 by Parsons International Turbine Conference ( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The steam turbine, the Rede lecture 1911 by Charles Parsons ( Book )
11 editions published between 1911 and 2012 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Engine tests and boiler efficiencies by J Buchetti ( Book )
5 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The steam turbine--as a study in applied physics; an address by Charles Parsons ( Book )
1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Scientific papers and addresses of the Hon. Sir Charles A. Parsons by Charles Parsons ( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The steam turbine and other inventions of Sir Charles Parsons, O.M. by R. H Parsons ( Book )
5 editions published between 1942 and 1946 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Hon. Sir Charles A. Parsons, O.M., K.C.B., F.R.S.; born one hundred years ago on 13th June 1854 by and Co C.A. Parsons ( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Advance in turbine materials, design and manufacturing proceedings of the Fourth International Charles Parsons Turbine Conference, 4-6 November 1997, Civic Centre, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK by Parsons International Turbine Conference ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La Turbina de Vapor y otros inventos de Sir Charles Parsons ... Con ilustraciones [including a portrait] by R. H Parsons ( Book )
2 editions published in 1943 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Motive Power. [With a portrait.] by Charles Parsons ( Book )
1 edition published in 1922 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Power Installations. High pressure steam turbines. [With plates and diagrams.] by Charles Parsons ( Book )
1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Charles Parsons, his life and work by Rollo Appleyard ( Book )
2 editions published in 1933 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Scientific papers and addresses of Sir Charles Algernon Parsons by Charles Parsons ( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Some personal Reminiscences of Sir Charles Parsons by Robert John Strutt Bn Rayleigh ( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Evolution of the Parsons Steam Turbine ... With one hundred and seventy-three plates and numerous illustrations in the text by Alexander RICHARDSON ( Book )
1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Steam turbine, the Rede lecture 1911, by Sir Charles A. Parsons by Charles Parsons ( Book )
1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The steam turbine on land and at sea by Charles Parsons ( Book )
1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The steam-turbine, with an abstract of the discussion upon the paper by Charles Parsons ( Book )
1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.00 for Power Inst ... to 1.00 for A turbina ...)
Alternative Names
Parsons, Charles A. 1854-1931
Parsons, Charles Algernon 1854-1931
Parsons, Charles Sir
Languages
English (80)
Portuguese (1)
Covers