WorldCat Identities

Rodgers, Jimmie 1897-1933

Overview
Works: 680 works in 1,069 publications in 2 languages and 13,237 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Music  Blues (Music)  Old-time music  Jazz  Country music  Jazz vocals  Trumpet music (Jazz)  Popular music 
Roles: Performer, Author, Composer, Instrumentalist, Singer, Originator, Lyricist, Other, Bibliographic antecedent, Arranger
Classifications: M1630.18, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jimmie Rodgers
Country music : south and west by Gene Autry( Recording )

8 editions published between 1977 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains such country songs as I wanna be a cowboy's sweet heart, Born to lose, and cotton eyed Joe performed by such artists as Jimmie Rodgers, The sons of the pioneers, and the Carter family
Portrait of the artist as a young man : 1923-1934 by Louis Armstrong( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The essential Jimmie Rodgers by Jimmie Rodgers( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American popular music : from minstrelsy to MP3 by Larry Starr( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fourth edition of this textbook includes an enlarged overview of the roots of American pop; an expanded look at jazz; new coverage of Broadway and country music; and updated sections on music business and technology. Includes access to 60 downloadable music selections. With a preface, appendix, glossary, bibliography, and index. Color and black & white photos
The songs of Jimmie Rodgers : a tribute by Jimmie Rodgers( Recording )

11 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An all-star celebration to the legendary "Father of Country Music" ; commerating the 100th anniversary of his birth (1897-1933)
The Appalachians : companion to the public television series( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Way out on the mountain by Jimmie Rodgers( )

5 editions published between 1982 and 2006 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ramblin' Jack Elliott sings Woody Guthrie & Jimmie Rodgers & cowboy songs by Jack Elliott( )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bristol sessions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Times Ain't Like they Used to Be : Early Rural and Popular American Music, 1928-1935( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Depression-era musicians filmed by newsreel crews of that era and commercial shorts, including the only surviving film of Jimmie Rodgers
First sessions by Jimmie Rodgers( Recording )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Train whistle blues : the legendary Jimmie Rodgers by Jimmie Rodgers( Recording )

14 editions published between 1958 and 2010 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cattle call : early cowboy music and its roots by Carl T Sprague( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maria Muldaur by Maria Muldaur( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bona fide bluegrass & mountain music( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How low can you go? : anthology of the string bass (1925-1941) by Bill Johnson( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first time I met the blues by Buddy Guy( Recording )

2 editions published in 2002 in Czech and English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rough guide to hillbilly blues : reborn and remastered( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jimmie Rodgers memorial songbook : 43 songs from the Father of Country Music by Jimmie Rodgers( )

4 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Same train, a different time by Jimmie Rodgers( Recording )

3 editions published between 1969 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.01 for My husband ... to 0.74 for Jimmie the ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
American popular music : from minstrelsy to MP3
Alternative Names
Jimmie Rodgers Amerikaans zanger

Jimmie Rodgers cantante statunitense nato nel 1897

Jimmie Rodgers chanteur de blues, joue aussi du banjo et de la guitare

Jimmie Rodgers US-amerikanischer Country-Sänger

Jimmie Rogers

Rodgers, James 1897-1933

Rodgers, James C. 1897-1933

Rodgers, James Charles

Rodgers James Charles 1897-1933

Rodgers, James Charles "Jimmie" 1897-1933

Rogers, Jimmie 1897-1933

The Singing Brakeman

Джиммі Роджерс

Роджерс, Джимми

ג'ימי רוג'רס

ג'ימי רוג'רס זמר אמריקאי

جيمي روجرز

جیمی راجرز خواننده، گیتاریست، ترانه‌سرا، و خواننده-ترانه‌سرا آمریکایی

ジミー・ロジャーズ

吉米·罗杰斯

Languages
English (120)

Czech (1)

Covers
Jimmie Rodgers memorial songbook : 43 songs from the Father of Country MusicMeeting Jimmie Rodgers : how America's original roots music hero changed the pop sounds of a centuryThe songs of Jimmie Rodgers : a legacy in country musicWaiting for a train : Jimmie Rodgers's AmericaAmerica's music : the roots of country