WorldCat Identities

Gates, R. Ruggles (Reginald Ruggles) 1882-1962

Overview
Works: 1,068 works in 1,246 publications in 3 languages and 3,808 library holdings
Roles: Photographer
Classifications: QH431, 575.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  R. Ruggles Gates Publications about R. Ruggles Gates
Publications by  R. Ruggles Gates Publications by R. Ruggles Gates
posthumous Publications by R. Ruggles Gates, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by R. Ruggles Gates
Human genetics by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
22 editions published between 1946 and 1959 in English and held by 755 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Human ancestry from a genetical point of view by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
13 editions published between 1948 and 1959 in English and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heredity in man by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
13 editions published between 1928 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Taxonomy and genetics of Oenothera; forty years study in the cytology and evolution of the Onagraceae by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
16 editions published in 1958 in English and German and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The mutation factor in evolution, with particular reference to Oenothera by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
13 editions published between 1913 and 1985 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Genetik und Evolutionsforschung, Genetik
Heredity and eugenics by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
7 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pedigrees of Negro families by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
4 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A botanist in the Amazon Valley; an account of the flora and fauna in the land of floods by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
12 editions published between 1927 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The outward voyage. Para, the river the jungle. Manaos and Brazilian food. Journeying by river-boat. Terre, where bates spent five years. On the zuleide. Manaos to para. Amazon palms and other trees. Woods and timbers of the Amazon region The people
The inheritance of hairy ear rims by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
10 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Genetic linkage in man by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
6 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Totos; a sub-Himalayan mongoloid tribe by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mutations and evolution by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
3 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memorial papers by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The inheritance of human abnormalities by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A contribution to a knowledge of the mutating Oenotheras by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The emergence of racial genetics by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Study of reduction in Oenothera rubrinervis by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
2 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The cytology of O̲e̲n̲o̲t̲h̲e̲r̲a̲ by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies of some tribes in the Indian population by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Human genetics by R. Ruggles Gates ( Book )
4 editions published between 1946 and 1957 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.00 for Papers, ca ... to 1.00 for Mount Alli ...)
Alternative Names
Gates, R. R.
Gates, R. Ruggles.
Gates, Reginald R. 1882-1962
Gates, Reginald Ruggles, 1882-1962
Ruggles-Gates, Reginald 1882-1962
Languages
English (153)
German (3)
Japanese (1)