WorldCat Identities

Łojasiewicz, Stanisław

Overview
Works: 26 works in 97 publications in 7 languages and 952 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Honoree, Editor, Dedicatee
Classifications: QA331, 515.8
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Stanisław Łojasiewicz Publications about Stanisław Łojasiewicz
Publications by  Stanisław Łojasiewicz Publications by Stanisław Łojasiewicz
posthumous Publications by Stanisław Łojasiewicz, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Stanisław Łojasiewicz
 
Most widely held works by Stanisław Łojasiewicz
An introduction to the theory of real functions by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
10 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Introduction to complex analytic geometry by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
11 editions published in 1991 in English and Italian and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The subject of this book is analytic geometry, understood as the geometry of analytic sets (or, more generally, analytic spaces), i.e. sets described locally by systems of analytic equations. Though many of the results presented are relatively modern, they are already part of the classical tool-kit of workers in analytic and algebraic geometry and in analysis, for example: the theorems of Chevalley on constructible sets, of Remmert-Stein on removable singularities, of Andreotti-Stoll on the fibres of a finite mapping, and of Andreotti-Salmon on factoriality of the Grassmannian. The chapter on the relationship between analytic and algebraic geometry is particularly illuminating. This book should be regarded as an introduction. Its aim is to familiarize the reader with a basic range of problems, using means as elementary as possible. At the same time, the author's intention is to give the reader accesss to complete proofs without the need to rely on so-called 'well-known' facts. All the necessary properties and theorems have been gathered in the first chapters - either with proofs or with references to standard and elementary textbooks
Singularities ( Book )
12 editions published in 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sur le problème de la division by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
5 editions published in 1961 in Polish and French and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Geometric singularity theory ( Book )
10 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sobre el problema de la división y la triangulación de conjuntos semianalíticos by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
8 editions published in 1965 in Spanish and English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Singularities symposium--Łojasiewicz 70 by on the Occasion of the 70th Birthday of Stanisław Łojasiewicz <1996, Kraków> Symposium on Singularities ( Book )
4 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ensembles semi-analytiques by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
7 editions published between 1965 and 1985 in French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wstęp do geometrii analitycznej zespolonej by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
5 editions published in 1988 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wstt̨ep do teorii funkcji rzeczywis stych by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in Polish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Una introducción a la geometría semi- y sub-analítica by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
4 editions published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wstęp do teorii funkcji rzeczywistych by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
4 editions published between 1973 and 1976 in Polish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Publications de René Thom : (écrits mathématiques). Un aperçu de l'oeuvre de Thom en topologie différentielle : (jusqu'en 1957) ( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Singularities symposium - Łojasiewicz 70 : [dedicated to Stanisław Łojasiewicz on the occasion of his 70th birthday; held from 25 to 29 September 1996 at the Jagielonian Univ., Cracow ...] by on the Occasion of the 70th Birthday of Stanisław Łojasiewicz. <1996, Kraków> Symposium on Singularities ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Józef Marcinkiewicz collected papers ( Book )
1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Publication mathematique dediee a R. Thom : Melanges Thom by R Thom ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ensembles semi-analytiques; lecture notes, July 1965 by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
1 edition published in 1965 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analiza formalna i funkcje analityczne by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wstęp do teorii funkcji rzeczywistych by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
2 editions published in 1957 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wstep do teorii funkeji rzeczywis stych by Stanisław Łojasiewicz ( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.00 for Singularit ... to 1.00 for Wstep do t ...)
Alternative Names
Łojasiewicz, S.
Łojasiewicz, S. (Stanisław)
Lojasiewicz, Stanislaw
Languages
English (47)
Polish (16)
French (12)
Spanish (11)
Italian (1)
Multiple languages (1)
Russian (1)