WorldCat Identities

Hall, John 1739-1797

Overview
Works: 140 works in 160 publications in 1 language and 617 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Portraits  Sources  Pictorial works  Biography  Illustrations  Naval history  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Archives 
Roles: Author, Engraver, Illustrator, Dedicatee
Classifications: DG311, 937
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Hall
 
Most widely held works by John Hall
Bell's edition of Shakespeare's plays : as they are now performed at the Theatres Royal in London : regulated from the prompt books of each house, by permission, with notes critical and illustrative by William Shakespeare( Book )

4 editions published between 1774 and 1794 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works, theological, medical, political, and miscellaneous of John Jebb, M.D. ... : with Memoirs of the life of the author by John Jebb( )

2 editions published in 1787 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Voltaire : a contemporary version by Voltaire( Book )

11 editions published between 1769 and 1776 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These essays are some of the best examples of Voltaire's mastery of satire, but also provide great insight into some of the popular philosophical topics of his time
An offering before Capt. Cook, in the Sandwich Islands by Samuel Middiman( Visual )

1 edition published in 1785 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natives of Oonalashka, and their habitations by John Hall( Visual )

1 edition published in 1785 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natche, a ceremony in honour of the King's son, in Tongataboo by Samuel Middiman( Visual )

1 edition published in 1785 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poulaho, King of the Friendly Islands by John Hall( Visual )

1 edition published in 1785 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Otoo, King of O-Taheite by William Hodges( Visual )

1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A woman of Eaoo by John Hall( Visual )

1 edition published in 1785 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woman of New Caledonia by John Hall( Visual )

1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Captain Samuel Wallis's party with Tahitians in front of long house] by John Hawkesworth( Visual )

1 edition published in 1773 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chief at Sta. Christina by William Hodges( Visual )

1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Potatow by William Hodges( Visual )

1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woman of Sta. Christina by William Hodges( Visual )

1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Old [-New] Testament( Book )

2 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great books of the Western world by Edward Gibbon( Book )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

V. 1. The turn of the tide -- v. 2. Constantine and the Christian Empire -- v. 3. The revival and collapse of paganism -- v. 4. The end of the Western Empire -- v. 5. Justinian and the Roman law -- v. 6. Mohammed and the rise of the Arabs -- v. 7. The Normans in Italy and the Crusades -- v. 8. The fall of Constaninople and the papacy in Rome
The rambler by Samuel Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1789 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select works : of Mr. A. Cowley; in two volumes: with a preface and notes by the editor by Abraham Cowley( Book )

1 edition published in 1772 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.46 for The works ... to 0.98 for John Hall ...)

Alternative Names
Hall (1739-1797).

Hall, I. 1739-1797

Hall, I. (John), 1739-1797

Hall, John 1739-1797

John Hall

John Hall Britischer Kupferstecher und Maler, geboren 1739

John Hall british artist. born 1739

האל, ג'ון 1739-1797

הול, ג'ון 1739-1797

Languages
English (40)