WorldCat Identities

Putnam, F. W. (Frederic Ward) 1839-1915

Overview
Works: 345 works in 547 publications in 2 languages and 2,928 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Pictorial works  Popular works  Portraits  Directories  Periodicals  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Honoree, Other
Classifications: E77.9, 917.303
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about F. W Putnam
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by F. W Putnam
University of California publications by Calif.) University of California (Berkeley( )

in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The archaeological reports of Frederic Ward Putnam, selected from the annual reports of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 1875-1903 by F. W Putnam( Book )

5 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The selected archaeological papers of Frederic Ward Putnam by F. W Putnam( Book )

7 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the archæology of Missouri by Academy of Science of St. Louis( Book )

3 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mammoth Cave and its inhabitants, or Descriptions of the fishes, insects and crustaceans found in the cave by A. S Packard( Book )

12 editions published between 1872 and 1958 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conventionalism in ancient American art by F. W Putnam( Book )

9 editions published in 1887 in English and Undetermined and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Department of anthropology of the University of California by Berkeley University of California( Book )

6 editions published between 1905 and 2014 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Naturalists' directory. pt. II. North America and the West Indies by F. W. 1839-1915 Putnam( Book )

8 editions published between 1865 and 1866 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstract of lecture upon the ancient earthworks of Ohio by F. W Putnam( Book )

4 editions published between 1887 and 1892 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indians of California by F. W Putnam( Book )

2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archaeological researches in Kentucky and Indiana, 1874 by F. W Putnam( Book )

5 editions published between 1874 and 1875 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks upon chipped stone implements by F. W Putnam( Book )

7 editions published in 1885 in English and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symbolism in ancient American art by F. W Putnam( Book )

7 editions published between 1896 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstract of an account of recent archaeological excursions in Wisconsin and Ohio : given at the meeting of the American Antiquarian Society, October 22, 1883 by F. W Putnam( Book )

11 editions published between 1883 and 2008 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropometry of central California by Franz Boas( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology in Cambridge by F. W Putnam( Book )

7 editions published between 1890 and 1891 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Putnam anniversary volume; anthropological essays presented to Frederic Ward Putnam in honor of his seventieth birthday, April 16, 1909( Book )

3 editions published between 1909 and 1976 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official catalogue by World's Columbian Exposition( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.50 for The archae ... to 0.99 for Putnam, Fr ...)

Abstract of an account of recent archaeological excursions in Wisconsin and Ohio : given at the meeting of the American Antiquarian Society, October 22, 1883
Alternative Names
Frederic Ward Putnam Amerikaans antropoloog (1839-1915)

Frederic Ward Putnam United States archaeologist, ethnologist and curator

Putnam, Frederic W. 1839-1915

Putnam, Frederic Ward 1839-1915

Putnam, Frederick Ward 1839-1915

Ward Putnam Frederic 1839-1915

Languages
English (150)

French (1)

Covers