WorldCat Identities

Slack, Freddie

Overview
Works: 272 works in 414 publications in 2 languages and 1,497 library holdings
Genres: Rock music  Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Music  Drama  Popular music  Portraits  Scores 
Roles: Performer, Composer, Author, Conductor, Instrumentalist, Arranger
Classifications: M1630.18.J86, 782.42166
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Freddie Slack
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Freddie Slack
The Chess box by Chuck Berry( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete recordings of Chuck Berry on the Chess record label
Your Hit Parade : by Benny Goodman( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birth of a label : the first years, 1942-43( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juke joint jump : a boogie woogie celebration( Recording )

3 editions published between 1996 and 2008 in English and German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boogie woogie and blues piano( Recording )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitol sings the best movie songs( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freddie Slack by Freddie Slack( Recording )

4 editions published between 1948 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete Capitol hits of Margaret Whiting by Margaret Whiting( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hits of Ella Mae Morse and Freddie Slack by Ella Mae Morse( Recording )

6 editions published between 1962 and 1984 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitol jumps : 1944-53( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The house of blue lights by Don Raye( )

8 editions published between 1944 and 1946 in English and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano stylists( Recording )

4 editions published in 1952 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reveille with Beverly : original motion picture soundtrack. Jam session : original motion picture soundtrack( Recording )

2 editions published between 1980 and 1990 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The house of blue lights by Freddie Slack( Recording )

12 editions published between 1946 and 1951 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A kiss goodnight by Freddie Slack( )

10 editions published in 1945 in 3 languages and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The women of WWII( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birth of a dream : Capitol's early hits( Recording )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitol jazz : 50th anniversary collection( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 50-track collection spans all of Capitol Records' jazz highlights, from its first hit "Cow Cow Boogie" to Miles Davis's "Birth of the Cool" and beyond
Riffette by Freddie Slack( Recording )

7 editions published between 1943 and 1950 in 3 languages and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Damsel in distress by George Gershwin( Recording )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.21 for The birth ... to 0.99 for Slack, Fre ...)

Alternative Names
Freddie Slack American musician

Freddie Slack Amerikaans pianist (1910-1965)

Freddie Slack US-amerikanischer Pianist und Bigband-Leader

Slack, Freddy

Slack Freddy 1910-1965

Slack, Frederic Charles

Slack, Frederick Charles

Slack, Fredric Charles 1910-1965

Фредди Слэк

Languages
English (60)

German (1)