WorldCat Identities

Heyward, Dorothy 1890-1961

Overview
Works: 110 works in 276 publications in 3 languages and 4,593 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Drama  Filmed operas  Film adaptations  Musical films  Operas  Televised operas  Television adaptations  Nonfiction television programs  Television programs 
Roles: Librettist, Author, Lyricist, Arranger, Bibliographic antecedent, Composer, Other
Classifications: PS3515.E98, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dorothy Heyward
Porgy and Bess by George Gershwin( Visual )

33 editions published between 1992 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An adaptation of the Glyndebourne Festival Opera stage production of the Gershwins' classic musical drama Porgy and Bess, which portrays the lives of the occupants of Catfish Row. The television production was shot using the recording made of the 1989 production for its soundtrack
Porgy and Bess by George Gershwin( Recording )

23 editions published between 1977 and 2014 in English and held by 495 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bonus materials: Interviews with artists and creative team
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess by George Gershwin( Recording )

5 editions published between 2006 and 2014 in English and held by 448 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revered for its legendary score by George Gershwin, Dubose and Dorothy Heyward, and Ira Gershwin, Porgy and Bess has been reimagined and reinvigorated for the modern stage by a team that includes Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Suzan-Lori Parks, musical adapter Diedre L. Murray and director Diane Paulus. It's the New Broadway Cast Recording of one of the most beloved works of the American musical theatre
Mamba's daughters by DuBose Heyward( Book )

14 editions published between 1939 and 2004 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A perceptive commentary on the pursuit of freedom and identity among blacks and whites in a segregated society, revealing the inside world of Charleston high society while it penetrates the culture of the city's African-American population
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess concert suite by George Gershwin( )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Porgy by DuBose Heyward( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Follows the lives and labors of Porgy and his wife Bess, poor African-American residents of Catfish Row in Charleston, S.C
Sarah Vaughan sings George Gershwin by George Gershwin( Recording )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Babar the elephant : a children's opera in one act, five scenes by Nicolai Berezowsky( )

9 editions published between 1952 and 1953 in 3 languages and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Porgy & Bess by George Gershwin( )

2 editions published between 1993 and 2005 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nancy Ann; a comedy in three acts by Dorothy Heyward( Book )

3 editions published between 1927 and 2004 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

TRAINCHA: Strange Fruit( )

in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The glory of Gershwin by George Gershwin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Porgy a Gullah version( Visual )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1997 in Creoles and Pidgins, English-based and English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dubose Heyward worked with George Gershwin to help create the famous opera Porgy and Bess, based on his play which portrayed the unusual story of a crippled beggar named Porgy living at Cabbage Row in Charleston, South Carolina. Virginia Mixson Geraty, a noted Gullah instructor, proposed that the play would sound more authentic if the African-American characters spoke Gullah. Her suggestion culminated in this translation and stage production featuring the English-based creole language spoken on the South Atlantic coast
Porgy and Bess : fantasy for two pianos by Percy Grainger( )

5 editions published between 1962 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pulitzer Prize murders by Dorothy Heyward( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little girl blue, a romantic comedy in a prologue and three acts by Dorothy Heyward( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Girl Bue by Dorothy Heyward( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.17 for Charleston ... to 1.00 for Records, ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Porgy and Bess : fantasy for two pianos
Alternative Names
Dorothy Heyward Amerikaans schrijfster (1890-1961)

Dorothy Heyward amerikanische Dramatikerin

Hartzell Heyward, Dorothy 1890-1961

Hartzell Kuhns, Dorothy 1890-1961

Hartzell Kuhns Heyward, Dorothy 1890-1961

Heyvard, D.

Heyward, Dorothy Hartzell 1890-

Heyward, Dorothy Hartzell 1890-1961

Heyward, Dorothy Hartzell Kuhns.

Heyward, Dorothy Hartzell Kuhns 1890-

Heyward, Dorothy Hartzell Kuhns 1890-1961

Heyward, DuBose, Mrs.

Heyward, DuBose, Mrs., 1890-1961

Kuhns, Dorothy Hartzell.

Kuhns, Dorothy Hartzell 1890-

Kuhns, Dorothy Hartzell 1890-1961

Kuhns Heyward, Dorothy Hartzell 1890-1961

Дороти Хэйард

Languages
Covers