WorldCat Identities

Mummery, A. F. (Albert Frederick) 1855-1895

Overview
Works: 29 works in 173 publications in 6 languages and 1,100 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Honoree
Classifications: HB171, 330.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. F Mummery
 
Most widely held works by A. F Mummery
The physiology of industry; being an exposure of certain fallacies in existing theories of economics by A. F Mummery( Book )

47 editions published between 1889 and 2013 in English and held by 515 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Physiology of Industry is a remarkable work which set out to challenge contemporary theory surrounding the economics of labour, supply and demand. First published in 1889, Hobson's first book outlines some of the key areas of his theory of underconsumption. The precise contribution of Mummery, who died in a mountaineering accident in 1895, is unclear, although Hobson did state that it was heated debates with the businessman that gave him faith in these theories. The chapters analyse the nature of production, the relationship between wealth and consumption, the influence of the
My climbs in the Alps and Caucasus by A. F Mummery( Book )

81 editions published between 1894 and 2014 in 6 languages and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse: Concerne e.a. le Cervin et le Täschhorn
My climbs in the Alps and Caucasus by A. F Mummery( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le roi du rocher by A. F Mummery( Book )

7 editions published between 1938 and 1995 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meine Bergfahrten in den Alpen und im Kaukasus by A. F Mummery( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The physiology of industry by J. A Hobson( Book )

3 editions published between 1956 and 2014 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physiology of industry : being an exposure of certain fallacies in existing theories of by A. F Mummery( Book )

3 editions published between 1956 and 2015 in English and Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Escalada en los alpes by A. F Mummery( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Col du Lion ... Matterhorn by Furggen ridge : (letters from A'F'M' to W[illiam] A[ugustus] B[revoort] Coolidge) by A. F Mummery( )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mummery am Nanga Parbat by A. F Mummery( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mes Escalades dans les Alpes et le Caucase. Ouvrage traduit de l'Anglais [with a memoir of the author] par M. Paillon. Avec ... 24 illustrations hors texte et 4 cartes by A. F Mummery( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first ascent of the Matterhorn by the Zmutt Arête by A. F Mummery( )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Physiology of industry, being an exposure of certain fallacies in existing by A. F Mummery( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Il colle del Leone by A. F Mummery( )

1 edition published in 1930 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Arupusu kosakasu tohanki( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Further explorations in the Caucasus by Caucasus( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zauberhaftes Matterhorn by Pierre Favre( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Le Roi du rocher. A.-F. Mummery. Edition abrégée de la traduction française de Mce Paillon, du grand ouvrage "Mes escalades dans les Alpes et le Caucase" by A. F Mummery( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

MY CLIMBS IN THE ALPS AND CAUCASUS (CLASSIC REPRINT) by A. F Mummery( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Očerki Karačaja by N. E Talickij( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.50 for My climbs ... to 0.99 for Le Roi du ...)

Alternative Names
Albert F. Mummery

Albert F. Mummery Brits bergbeklimmer (1855-1895)

Albert Frederick Mummery alpinista inglese

Albert Frederick Mummery anglický horolezec

Albert Mummery

Albert Mummery englischer Alpinist

Mammeri, A. F. 1855-1895

Mammeri, Alʹbert Frederick 1855-1895

Mammeri, Alʹbert Frederik

Mummery, A.F.

Mummery, A... Frederick 1855-1895

Mummery, Albert F. 1855-1895

Mummery, Albert Frederick

Mummery, Albert Frederick 1855-1895

Άλμπερτ Μάμερι Άγγλος στοχαστής, επιχειρηματίας και ορειβάτης

Маммери, Альберт

アルバート・フレデリック・ママリー

ママリー, アルバート・フレデリック

マンメリー, A. F

阿爾伯特·馬默里

Languages
English (109)

French (25)

German (13)

Italian (9)

Japanese (5)

Spanish (2)

Covers