WorldCat Identities

Emory, William H. (William Hemsley) 1811-1887

Overview
Works: 261 works in 473 publications in 1 language and 4,564 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Maps  Records and correspondence  Surveys  Classification 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Publishing director, Other, Cartographer
Classifications: F786, 976.404
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William H Emory
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William H Emory
Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers by United States( Book )

57 editions published between 1848 and 1998 in English and held by 710 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieutenant Emory reports : a reprint of Lieutenant W.H. Emory's Notes of a military reconnoissance [reconnaissance] by United States( Book )

8 editions published between 1951 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoranda and official correspondence relating to the Republic of Texas, its history and annexation; including a brief autobiography of the author by Anson Jones( Book )

5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Located in Southwest Collection and Circulation
Report on the United States and Mexican boundary survey, made under the direction of the secretary of the Interior by United States( Book )

24 editions published between 1857 and 1859 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of explorations for that portion of a railway route near the 32d parallel of latitude, lying between Dona Ana, on the Rio Grande, and Pimas Villages, on the Gila by United States( Book )

16 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the survey of the boundary line between Mexico and the United States by William H Emory( Book )

9 editions published between 1851 and 1956 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the United States and Mexican boundary survey by William H Emory( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the United States and Mexican boundary survey by United States( Book )

in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River : from astronomical and barometrical observations, surveys and information by J. N Nicollet( )

3 editions published between 1976 and 2007 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Military reconnaissance of the Arkansas, Rio del Norte and Rio Gila by William H Emory( )

6 editions published between 1847 and 1848 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the United States and Mexican boundary survey : made under the direction of the secretary of the Interior by William H Emory( Book )

4 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Texas and the countries adjacent by William H Emory( )

6 editions published between 1844 and 1981 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mammals of the boundary by Spencer Fullerton Baird( Book )

3 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the United States and their territories between the Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean and part of Mexico by Thomas Jekyll( )

5 editions published between 1857 and 1986 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes topographic features. Indicates locations of forts
General map showing the countries explored and surveyed by the United States and Mexican Boundary Commission in the years 1850, 51, 52 & 53 : Under the direction of John R. Bartlett, U.S. Commissioner by John Russell Bartlett( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows the Gila as the Southern boundary, and the "Commissioners Boundary Parallel 32°22'," east of the headwaters of the Gila and West of the Rio Grande
Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, etc by United States( Book )

13 editions published between 1857 and 2012 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Texas and the country adjacent by William H Emory( )

3 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States and Mexican boundary survey : report by United States( Book )

5 editions published between 1857 and 1960 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.08 for Near deaf ... to 0.99 for Emory, Wil ...)

Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, etc
Alternative Names
Ebony, W. H.

Emory, W. H. 1811-1887

Emory, W. H. (William Hemsley), 1811-1887

Emory, William Hemsley 1811-1887

Hemsley Emory, William 1811-1887

William Emory

William H. Emory Amerikaans ontdekkingsreiziger (1811-1887)

William Hemsley Emory

Вільям Гемслі Еморі американський ботанік, майор та бригадний генерал

Эмори, Уильям Хемсли

Languages
English (215)

Covers