WorldCat Identities

Hightower, Jack English 1926-

Overview
Works: 23 works in 27 publications in 1 language and 38 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Genealogy  History  Biography  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: Z8505, 016.9737092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jack English Hightower
The family of William Clayton Hightower and Mai Cole : their ancestors and descendants, a genealogy/family history by Jack English Hightower( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freemasonry, the Texas Supreme Court, and the law of Texas : an examination of the relevance of freemasonry to the development of the law by Jack English Hightower( Book )

2 editions published between 1999 and 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Washington's legacy by Jack English Hightower( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memorial service for the Honorable Price Daniel by Zollie Coffer Steakley( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Our very illustrious brother, Abraham Lincoln : a bibliography of the Louis D. Carman Lincolniana Collection in the Library of the Supreme Council, 33°, S.J. : with a facsimile of Abraham Lincoln, freemason by Dr. L.D. Carman, P.M. by Larissa P Watkins( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"First edition. Published two years in advance of the bicentennial of Lincoln's birth (February 12, 2009), this bibliography will be, for Abraham Lincoln scholars and enthusiasts, "a glowing candle on the birthday cake." The volume features approximately 1,000 entries, over 100 images of covers and title pages, and brief excerpts about President Lincoln from many of the publications. The House of the Temple Library possesses one of the nation's finest collections of Lincolniana. In addition to a foreword and an introduction, the book includes, as an appendix, a 26-page facsimile of Lincoln collector and scholar Dr. L.D. Carman's pamphlet "Abraham Lincoln, Freemason." Lincoln was not a Mason, but he "personified the cause of liberty and human fraternity" and in many other respects embodied principles that Freemasons hold dear. This book is the third in an ongoing series of bibliographies authored by Larissa Watkins and co-published by Oak Knoll Press and the Library of the Supreme Council."--Publisher's website
With malice toward none : an Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial exhibition, February 12, 2009 - August 28, 2009( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Attorney General opinions : November 15, 1985 to May 31, 1987 by Jim Mattox( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hon. Richard Standford : member of Congress from North Carolina, from 1796 to 1816, died in Washington, D.C., April 13th 1816( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.56 for The Highto ... to 1.00 for Hon. Richa ...)

Our very illustrious brother, Abraham Lincoln : a bibliography of the Louis D. Carman Lincolniana Collection in the Library of the Supreme Council, 33°, S.J. : with a facsimile of Abraham Lincoln, freemason by Dr. L.D. Carman, P.M.
Alternative Names
Hightower, Jack E.

Jack English Hightower American politician and lawyer

Jack English Hightower Amerikaans politicus (1926-2013)

Jack English Hightower amerikai politikus

Jack English Hightower amerikansk advokat och politiker

Jack English Hightower amerikansk advokat og politikar

Jack English Hightower amerikansk advokat og politiker

Jack English Hightower amerikansk politiker

Jack English Hightower politicien américain

Jack English Hightower politico statunitense

Jack English Hightower US-amerikanesche Politiker

Jack English Hightower US-amerikanischer Politiker

Languages
English (27)

Covers