WorldCat Identities

Bodega y Cuadra, Juan de la 1743-1794

Overview
Works: 78 works in 103 publications in 3 languages and 900 library holdings
Genres: Diaries  Maps  Sources  History  Manuscript maps 
Roles: Author, Correspondent
Classifications: G465, 910.9034
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Juan de la Bodega y Cuadra
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Juan de la Bodega y Cuadra
Colección de diarios y relaciones para la historia de los viajes y descubrimientos by Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carta reducida de las costas y mares septentrionales de la California : construida sobre la observaciones y demarcaciones hechas by Juan de la Bodega y Cuadra( )

4 editions published between 1779 and 1950 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plano del Puerto del Cap. Bodega : descubierto con la Goleta "Sonora" el dia 23 de Obre. by Juan de la Bodega y Cuadra( )

in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plano del puerto de la Trinidad : situado bajo la latitude norte de 41 grs. 7 mins. y en la longitud occidental de Sn. Blas 19 grs. 4 mins. by Bruno de Hezeta( )

2 editions published between 1775 and 1900 in Spanish and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan de l'entrée du port de Bucarelli sur la côte du nord-ouest de l'Amerique : par 55°15ʹ de latitude nord et 136°15ʹ de longitude a l'ouest de Paris ... by Juan de la Bodega y Cuadra( )

1 edition published in 1797 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four travel journals : the Americas, Antarctica and Africa, 1775-1874( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journals featured are: the 1775 journal of Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra, Pringle Stokes' journal of HMS Beagle in the Straits of Magellan, 1827, the journal kept by Joseph Henry Kay during the voyage of HMS Chanticleer, 1828-1831, and Jacob Wainwright's diary telling of the transportation of Dr Livingstone's body, 1873-1874
Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra : el descubrimiento del fin del mundo (1775-1792) by Juan de la Bodega y Cuadra( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carta general de quanto asta hoy se ha descubierto y examinado por les Españoles en la costa septentrional de California by Juan de la Bodega y Cuadra( )

1 edition published in 1791 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plano dela entrada de Bucareli ... descubierta el año de 1775 con la Goleta Sonora by Juan de la Bodega y Cuadra( )

1 edition published in 1779 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Documents relating to El Puerto de Nutca( )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chiefly correspondence between Bodega and the Viceroy, Revilla Gigedo. A few letters from Pedro Alberni and Salvador Fidalgo, copies of letters from Bodega to Captain Vancouver and an Indian vocabulary included
Viajes en la Costa al Norte de las Californias, 1774-1790 :( )

1 edition published in 1874 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Transcript of material on the Spanish exploration of the Northwest Coast, supplied to H.H. Bancroft by George Davidson (copied from documents then in the Deposito Hidrografico, Madrid)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.30 for Four trave ... to 0.94 for Colección ...)

Four travel journals : the Americas, Antarctica and Africa, 1775-1874
Alternative Names
Bodega y Cuadra Juan 1744-1794

Bodega y Cuadra Juan de la 1744-1794

Bodega y Cuadra Juan Francisco 1744-1794

Bodega y Cuadra, Juan Francisco de la

Bodega y Quadra, Juan Francisco de la 1743-1794

Bodega y Quadra Juan Francisco de la 1744-1794

Bodega y Quadra Mollinado, Juan Francisco de la 1743-1794

Bodega y Quadra Mollinado Juan Francisco de la 1744-1794

Cuadra, Juan de la Bodega y 1744-1794

Cuadra, Juan de la Bodegay 1743-1794

Cuadra Juan Francisco Bodega y 1744-1794

De la Bodega y Cuadra, Juan 1743-1794

Juan Francisco Bodega y Quadra

Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra militare, esploratore e navigatore peruviano

Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra Spaans ontdekkingsreiziger (1744-1794)

Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra spanischer Marine-Offizier, Entdecker und Seefahrer

Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra Spanish naval officer

La Bodega y Cuadra, Juan de 1743-1794

Mollinado, Juan de la Bogeda y Quadra 1743-1794

Mollinado, Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra 1743-1794

Quadra Juan Francisco Bodega y 1744-1794

Quadra, Juan Francisco de la Bodega y 1743-1794

Quadra Mollinado, Juan Francisco de la Bodega 1743-1794

Quadra Mollinado, Juan Francisco de la Bodega y 1743-1794

Quadra Mollinado Juan Francisco de la Bodega y 1744-1794

Бодега-и-Куадра, Хуан Франсиско де ла

Хуан Франсиско де ла Бодега и Куадра

胡安·弗蘭西斯科·德拉博德加-誇德拉

Languages
Spanish (44)

English (18)

French (1)

Covers
La rosa de los vientos : venturas y desventuras del explorador y navegante, Capitán de Navío don Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra, 1744-1794 : novela