WorldCat Identities

Hecht, Max K. 1925-2002

Overview
Works: 92 works in 349 publications in 3 languages and 3,673 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference proceedings  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Contributor
Classifications: QH366.A1, 575.005
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Max K Hecht Publications about Max K Hecht
Publications by  Max K Hecht Publications by Max K Hecht
posthumous Publications by Max K Hecht, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Max K Hecht
Evolutionary biology ( )
in English and held by 988 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays in evolution and genetics in honor of Theodosius Dobzhansky; a supplement to evolutionary biology by Max K Hecht ( Book )
22 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 605 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Major patterns in vertebrate evolution : [lectures] by Max K Hecht ( Book )
12 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary biology by Max K Hecht ( Book )
79 editions published between 1967 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
After volume 33, this book series was replaced by the journal "Evolutionary Biology." Please visit www.springer.com/11692 for further information. The current volume includes articles on the conceptual relationship of ontogeny, phylogeny, and classification; correlation studies of spatial patterns of genetic variation; and the evolution of flower display and reward
Evolutionary biology at the crossroads : a symposium at Queens College ( Book )
10 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The beginnings of birds : proceedings of the International Archaeopteryx Conference, Eichsta╠łtt, 1984 by International Archaeopteryx Conference ( Book )
9 editions published in 1985 in English and German and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary Biology Volume 21 by Max K Hecht ( Book )
6 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary Biology Volume 18 by Max K Hecht ( Book )
5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary Biology Volume 9 by Max K Hecht ( Book )
9 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary biology ( Book )
4 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Volume 30 brings readers up to date on the investigation of eminent evolutionary biologists and paleobiologists. Contributions explore such topics as Adaptation in Drosophila and the role of cytochrome P450s Population genetics and species conservation of the cheetah germ-layer theory assymetry in the mammalian skeleton genetic diversity of marine fish the phenomenon of industrial melanism the variation in lizard cranal kinesis. Other chapters focus on such issues as overdominance and its relation to higher mutation-rate estimates and the use of molecular clocks in determining the rate of nucleotide substitution in higher plants
Evolutionary Biology Volume 20 by Max K Hecht ( )
5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary Biology Volume 16 by Max K Hecht ( )
6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary biology ( Book )
5 editions published between 1967 and 1993 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary biology ( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary biology ( )
7 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary biology ( Book )
5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary Biology Volume 13 by Max K Hecht ( )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary biology ( Book )
7 editions published between 1967 and 1977 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary Biology Volume 15 by Max K Hecht ( )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Evolutionary biology ( Book )
4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.35 for Evolutiona ... to 0.87 for Evolutiona ...)
Alternative Names
Hecht, M. K.
Hecht, M. K. 1925-2002
Hecht, M. K. (Max K.), 1925-2002
Languages
English (194)
German (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers