WorldCat Identities

Gurney, William Brodie 1777-1855

Overview
Works: 231 works in 481 publications in 1 language and 5,897 library holdings
Genres: Trials, litigation, etc  Sources  History 
Roles: Editor, Correspondent, Reporter
Classifications: HB151, 330
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William Brodie Gurney Publications about William Brodie Gurney
Publications by  William Brodie Gurney Publications by William Brodie Gurney
posthumous Publications by William Brodie Gurney, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by William Brodie Gurney
Law relating to principal and factor address by James William Freshfield ( )
10 editions published in 1823 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Trial of Charles Pinney, Esq., in the Court of King's Bench on an information filed by His Majesty's Attorney-General, charging him with neglect of duty in his office as Mayor of Bristol during the riots by Charles Pinney ( )
6 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Trial of Charles Pinney, mayor of Britol, England. He was charged with neglecting his duty during the riots of 1831. The riots began when the tory-dominated House of Lords refused to ratify an act which would have given greater number of the population the right to vote. Major Pinney was pro-reform and sympathetic to the cause and anger brought on by the protestors
The trial of Edward Marcus Despard, Esquire, for high treason at the Session House, Newington, Surry, on Monday the seventh of February, 1803 by Edward Marcus Despard ( )
18 editions published between 1803 and 2007 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the trial, Cooper versus Wakley, for libel with remarks on the evidence by Bransby B. Cooper by Bransby Blake Cooper ( )
8 editions published in 1829 in English and Undetermined and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The trial of Colonel Quentin of the Tenth, or, Prince of Wales's own Regiment of Hussars by a general court-martial, held at Whithall on Monday, the 17th of October, 1814, and continued by adjournment till Monday, the 31st of October, 1814 by George Augustus Quentin ( )
7 editions published between 1814 and 2007 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Trial of Colonel Quentin for neglect of duty and allowing relaxed discipline in his regiment
The trial of James Watson, for high treason at the bar of the Court of King's Bench ... June, 1817, with the antecedent proceedings by James Watson ( )
3 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Watson was tried for his share in the Spa Fields Riot
The trial of James Watson for high treason at the bar of the Court of King's Bench on Monday the 9th, Tuesday the 10th, Wednesday the 11th, Thursday the 12th, Friday the 13th, Saturday the 14th, and Monday the 16th of June, 1817 : with the antecedent proceedings by James Watson ( )
4 editions published between 1817 and 2007 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Watson was tried for his share in the Spa Fields Riot
Leeds new gas company committee on the bill -copy of the evidence given by the promoters and opponents of the bill by Great Britain ( )
4 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.90 (from 0.47 for The trials ... to 1.00 for The trial ...)
Alternative Names
Gurney, W. B. (William Brodie), 1777-1855
Languages
English (152)