WorldCat Identities

Petraeus, David Howell

Overview
Works: 52 works in 122 publications in 1 language and 11,869 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Author of introduction
Classifications: U241, 355.0218
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  David Howell Petraeus Publications about David Howell Petraeus
Publications by  David Howell Petraeus Publications by David Howell Petraeus
Most widely held works about David Howell Petraeus
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by David Howell Petraeus
The U.S. Army/Marine Corps counterinsurgency field manual : U.S. Army field manual no. 3-24 : Marine Corps warfighting publication no. 3-33.5 by United States ( Book )
6 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
When the U.S. military invaded Iraq, it lacked a common understanding of the problems inherent in counterinsurgency campaigns. It had neither studied them, nor developed doctrine and tactics to deal with them. It is fair to say that in 2003, most Army officers knew more about the U.S. Civil War than they did about counterinsurgency. The U.S. Army / Marine Corps Counterinsurgency Field Manual was written to fill that void. The result of unprecedented collaboration among top U.S. military experts, scholars, and practitioners in the field, the manual espouses an approach to combat that emphasizes constant adaptation and learning, the importance of decentralized decision-making, the need to understand local politics and customs, and the key role of intelligence in winning the support of the population. The manual also emphasizes the paradoxical and often counterintuitive nature of counterinsurgency operations: sometimes the more you protect your forces, the less secure you are; sometimes the more force you use, the less effective it is; sometimes doing nothing is the best reaction. A new introduction by Sarah Sewall, director of the Carr Center for Human Rights Policy at Harvard's Kennedy School of Government, places the manual in critical and historical perspective, explaining the significance and potential impact of this revolutionary challenge to conventional U.S. military doctrine. An attempt by our military to redefine itself in the aftermath of 9/11 and the new world of international terrorism, The U.S. Army / Marine Corps Counterinsurgency Field Manual will play a vital role in American military campaigns for years to come
The American military and the lessons of Vietnam : a study of military influence and the use of force in the post-Vietnam era by David Howell Petraeus ( )
7 editions published in 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report to Congress on the situation in Iraq by David Howell Petraeus ( )
3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Counterinsurgency : FM 3-24 (2006) by David Howell Petraeus ( Book )
2 editions published between 2006 and 2009 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Getting the big ideas right : the strategic concepts that helped achieve substantial progress in Iraq by David Howell Petraeus ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
U.S., coalition, and Iraqi forces have made substantial and durable progress in providing security and stability for the Iraqi people; but security alone is an insufficient foundation for maintaining the hard-fought successes achieved to date, and any assessment should be tempered by an understanding of the numerous economic, diplomatic, political, informational, rule of law, and capacity-building challenges the Iraqis must still address
The challenge of counterinsurgency ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
On this America Abroad, we examine the insurgencies in Iraq and Afghanistan, and how American troops are being trained to counter this emerging threat. The program also looks back at the history of US counterinsurgency efforts, from the Philippines to Vietnam, and explores America's efforts to support El Salvador during its war against Marxist guerillas in the 1980's. Segment 1: Ray Suarez examines the US military's response to the threat of insurgency with two leading high-ranking generals. Segment 2: Garrick Utley narrates an archival audio tour of the history of US counterinsurgency efforts, from the Philippines to Vietnam. Segment 3: Steve Roberts looks back at US efforts to support El Salvador in its war against Marxist guerillas in the 1980s. Segment 4: Marvin Kalb is joined by Kojo Nnamdi of WAMU 88.5 to moderate a special town hall event in Washington, DC on US counterinsurgency efforts in Iraq and Afghanistan. - from program website
The American military and the lessons of Vietnam : a study of military influence by David Howell Petraeus ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Iraq : the surge is working by David Howell Petraeus ( )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.00 for The Americ ... to 0.92 for Getting th ...)
Alternative Names
Howell Petraeus, David 1952-
Petraeus, David 1952-
Petraeus, David H. 1952-
Languages
English (90)
Covers