WorldCat Identities

Mattera, Don 1935-

Overview
Works: 34 works in 84 publications in 3 languages and 3,270 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Documentary television programs  Educational films  Internet videos  Propaganda television programs  Political television programs  Nonfiction television programs  Historical television programs  Social problem television programs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Lyricist
Classifications: PR9369.3.M374, 821
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Don Mattera
 
Most widely held works by Don Mattera
Azanian love song by Don Mattera( Book )

15 editions published between 1983 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Facing the truth with Bill Moyers( Visual )

2 editions published between 1998 and 2003 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the efforts of South Africa's Truth and Reconciliation Commission to investigate human rights violations and to help in the process of reinvention of South Africa. Includes interviews iwth Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Max Du Preez, Justice Albie Sachs, Mkhuseli Jack and Don Mattera among others
The storyteller by Don Mattera( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In a ribbon of rhythm by Lebogang Mashile( Book )

4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The five magic pebbles by Don Mattera( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 2014 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of stories and folktales for young people
Sophiatown : Roman by Don Mattera( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Belletristik : Südafrika (Republik) ; Jugend - Apartheid (1950/59)
Gone with the twilight : a story of Sophiatown by Don Mattera( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The moon is asleep : poems of love and longing by Don Mattera( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

They passed this way and touched our lives by Don Mattera( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faces of trees : poems of struggle, freedom and kin by Don Mattera( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sophiatown : coming of age in South Africa by Don Mattera( Book )

5 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Azanisk kärlekssång by Don Mattera( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freedom Square and Back of the Moon by William Kentridge( Visual )

1 edition published in 1987 and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This history of Sophiatown includes interviews with Dr Trevor Huddleston, Nadine Gordimer and Anthony Sampson and musical and dramatic excerpts from performances at the Junction Avenue Theatre Company
African perspectives on American perspectives on Africa : Southern Africa Grantmakers' Affinity Group annual Dallas, Texas, April 25, 1993. by Don Mattera( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African footprint [original cast recording] by Dave Pollecutt( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memory is the weapon by Don Mattera( Book )

5 editions published between 1987 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donato Francesco Mattera has been celebrated as a journalist, editor, writer and poet. He is also acknowledged as one of the foremost activists in the struggle for a democratic South Africa, and helped to found both the Union of Black Journalists, the African Writerís Association and the Congress of South African Writers. Born in 1935 in Western Native Township (now Westbury) across the road from Sophiatown, Mattera can lay claim to an intriguingly diverse lineage: his paternal grandfather was Italian, and he has Tswana, Khoi-Khoi and Xhosa blood in his veins. Yet diversity was hardly being ce
Minnet är mitt vapen by Don Mattera( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sverige och rasismens cancer by Don Mattera( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inside the heart of love by Don Mattera( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bra Pigeon by Don Mattera( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.01 for Memory is ... to 0.97 for Bra Pigeon ...)

Azanian love song
Alternative Names
Don Mattera dichter uit Zuid-Afrika

Don Mattera South African writer

Don Mattera südafrikanischer Schriftsteller und Journalist

Mattera, Don

Languages
Covers
Memory is the weapon