WorldCat Identities

Emmet, Thomas Addis 1764-1827

Overview
Works: 80 works in 175 publications in 2 languages and 2,675 library holdings
Genres: Trials, litigation, etc  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: AC1, 610.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Addis Emmet
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Addis Emmet
In the Court for the Trial of Impeachments and the Correction of Errors between David Durham, appellant, and Anthony Dey, respondent by Roy Vickers( Book )

4 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the court for the trial of impeachments and correction of errors Ambrose Spencer, plaintiff and Solomon Southwick, defendant, case on the part of the plaintiff by Ambrose Spencer( Book )

4 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the Court for the Trial of Impeachments and the Correction of Errors between Abraham Ten Eyck ... [et al.], appellants, and Harmen Visscher Hart, respondent by Abraham Richard Ten Eyck( Book )

4 editions published in 1816 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Court of errors, Robert M'Mennomy, appellant, and James I. Roosevelt, et al., respondents, on an appeal appellant's case by Robert M'Menomy( Book )

2 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoire, or, detailed statement of the origin and progress of the Irish union delivered to the Irish government by Thomas Addis Emmet( Book )

3 editions published between 1798 and 1802 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reply to Dr. J. Marion Sims' pamphlet entitlted "The Woman's Hospital in 1874 by E. R Peaslee( Book )

4 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoire, or, Detailed statement of the origin and progress of the Irish union : delivered to the Irish government by Messrs. Emmett, O'Connor, and M'Nevin by Thomas Addis Emmet( )

1 edition published in 1800 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origin and progress of the Irish Union by Thomas Addis Emmet( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tentamen chymico-medicum, de aere fixo, sive acido aereo by Thomas Addis Emmet( Book )

5 editions published between 1784 and 1785 in 3 languages and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oratio coram Societate Physica by Thomas Addis Emmet( Book )

3 editions published in 1784 in Latin and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trial of Joseph Fowke, Francis Fowke, Maha Rajah Nundocomar, and Roy Rada Churn, for a conspiracy against Warren Hastings, Esq by Joseph Fowke( Book )

1 edition published in 1776 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Thomas Addis Emmet and Robert Emmet : with their ancestors and immediate family by Thomas Addis Emmet( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foreign portraits collected by T.A. Emmet by Thomas Addis Emmet( Book )

4 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Thomas Addis and Robert Emmet, with their ancestors and immediate family by Thomas Addis Emmet( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Thomas Addis Emmet (1764-1827) and his brother, Robert Emmet (1778-1803) were both Irish nationalists and rebels against the English govern- ment in Ireland. Officially they were members of the Society of United Irishmen. When their father died in 1803, Thomas Addis Emmet was already in exile in Europe and never returned to Ireland. Robert Emmet was executed for helping create a fire and explosion in Dublin which led to the death of some building occupants. Thomas Addis Emmet had begun his rebellion against the establishment as part of the American Revolutionary War and the French Revolution. After his brother's execution, Thomas Addis Emmet immigrated from Paris to Washington, D.C., and then settled in New York City. Includes some family history, chiefly of ancestors and relatives. Contains many of the historical essays of Thomas Addis Emmet, in connection with Ireland
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.50 for Memoir of ... to 0.99 for Emmet, Tho ...)

Alternative Names
Emmett, Thomas Addis 1764-1827

Thomas Addis Emmet amerikansk advokat

Эммет, Томас Эддис

Languages
English (123)

Latin (5)