WorldCat Identities

Keimer, Samuel 1688-1742

Overview
Works: 64 works in 134 publications in 3 languages and 1,987 library holdings
Genres: History  Catechisms  Creeds  Controversial literature  Newspapers  Pamphlets  Concordances  Periodicals  Apologetic writings 
Roles: Author, Printer, Editor
Classifications: BX7630, 289.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Samuel Keimer
The Barbados-gazette : with the freshest advices foreign and domestick( )

in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tripple-plea by Samuel Keimer( Book )

10 editions published in 1723 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brand pluck'd from the burning : exemplify'd in the unparallel'd case of Samuel Keimer by Samuel Keimer( )

13 editions published between 1718 and 2005 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the rise, increase and progress of the Christian people called Quakers : intermixed with several remarkable occurrences by William Sewel( Book )

1 edition published in 1728 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secret history of the secret history of the white staff, purse, and mitre by Daniel Defoe( Book )

1 edition published in 1715 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The platonick courtship by Samuel Keimer( )

7 editions published between 1718 and 2005 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caribbeana : containing letters and dissertations, together with poetical essays, on various subjects and occasions( )

1 edition published in 1741 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caribbeana( )

1 edition published in 1741 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The amorous widow ; or, Wanton wife. : a comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, by Her Majesty's servants. by Thomas Betterton( Book )

1 edition published in 1714 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration spoken on Queen Caroline's birth-day at Bridge-town, in Barbados, March 1. 1733 by Samuel Keimer( Book )

8 editions published between 1733 and 2005 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caribbeana : containing letters and dissertations, together with poetical essays on various subjects and occasions( Book )

3 editions published in 1741 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The amorous widow; or, The wanton wife. A comedy by Thomas Betterton( Book )

1 edition published in 1714 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caribbeana by Samuel Keimer( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruits of retirement : or, Miscellaneous poems, moral and divine. Being some contemplations, letters, &c. Written on variety of subjects and occasions by Mary Mollineux( Book )

2 editions published in 1729 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.60 for Short biog ... to 0.94 for Caribbeana ...)

Alternative Names
Samuel Keimer British poet and printer

Languages
English (89)

Spanish (2)

Welsh (2)