WorldCat Identities

Attwood, Thomas 1783-1856

Overview
Works: 82 works in 354 publications in 2 languages and 7,831 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Attwood
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Attwood
The Scotch banker : containing articles under that signature on banking, currency, &c. republished from the Globe newspaper, with some additional articles by Thomas Attwood( Book )

27 editions published between 1828 and 2005 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The remedy, or Thoughts on the present distresses : In a letter to a public editor : July 3d, 1816 by Thomas Attwood( )

11 editions published in 1816 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prosperity restored, or, Reflections on the cause of the public distresses : and on the only means of relieving them by Thomas Attwood( Book )

7 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to Thomas Atwood, Esq., in reply to his speech at the public meeting, held in Birmingham, May 8, 1829, for the purpose of considering the distressed state of the country by William Redfern( Book )

9 editions published between 1829 and 2005 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The currency by Thomas Attwood( Book )

13 editions published between 1832 and 2005 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on currency, population, and pauperism : in two letters to Arthur Young, Esq. by Thomas Attwood( Book )

11 editions published between 1818 and 2015 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Thomas Attwood, Esq. at the town meeting, against the renewal of the East India charter, held ... January 8, 1813 by Thomas Attwood( Book )

7 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A second letter to the Earl of Liverpool : on the bank reports, as occasioning the national dangers and distresses by Thomas Attwood( Book )

7 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The currency by Banker( Book )

6 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distressed state of the country : the speech of Thomas Attwood, Esq. on this important subject, at the town's meeting in Birmingham, held on the 8th of May, 1829 by Thomas Attwood( Book )

9 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Causes of the present distress : speech of Thomas Attwood, Esq. at the public meeting, held in Birmingham, on the 8th of May, 1829, for the purpose of considering the distressed state of the country by Thomas Attwood( Book )

10 editions published between 1829 and 2005 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The present state of banking in England considered : in a letter addressed to the Right Hon. Earl Fitzwilliam by Thomas Attwood( Book )

6 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An exposition of the cause and remedy of the agricultural distress by Thomas Attwood( Book )

8 editions published between 1828 and 2005 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter of Mr. Thomas Attwood : to the Right Hon. Sir Robert Peel, Bart by Thomas Attwood( Book )

5 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remedies proposed as certain, speedy, and effectual, for the relief of our present embarrassments by Thomas Attwood( Book )

5 editions published in 1816 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the Right Honourable Nicholas Vansittart, on the creation of money, and on the action upon national prosperity by Thomas Attwood( Book )

5 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes of evidence taken before the committee of the whole house ... to consider several petitions ... against the Orders in council by Thomas Attwood( Book )

5 editions published in 1812 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.08 for Thomas Att ... to 0.96 for Triumph of ...)

Alternative Names
Author of The remedy, or Thoughts on the present distresses 1783-1856

Remedy, or Thoughts on the present distresses, Author of the, 1783-1856

Scotch banker 1783-1856

Thomas Attwood banqueiro, economista e político britânico

Thomas Attwood British politician

Thomas Attwood britisk politikar og økonom

Thomas Attwood britisk politiker og økonom

Thomas Attwood Brits econoom (1783-1856)

Thomas Attwood brittisk politiker och ekonom

Thomas Attwood englischer Politiker

Thomas Attwood personnalité politique britannique

Thomas Attwood polític britànic

Thomas Attwood político británico

Эттвуд, Томас

托馬斯·阿特伍德

Languages
English (243)

Japanese (1)