WorldCat Identities

Methodist Federation for Social Action (U.S.)

Overview
Works: 62 works in 85 publications in 1 language and 537 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Interviews  Political platforms  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Classifications: HN31, 261
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Methodist Federation for Social Action (U.S.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Methodist Federation for Social Action (U.S.)
Social questions bulletin( )

in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social ministry; an introduction to the study and practice of social service by Harry Frederick Ward( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SQB( )

in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What everybody should know about propaganda; how and why it works by Clyde R Miller( Book )

4 editions published between 1949 and 1952 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Harry Ward sampler : a selection from his writings, 1914-1963 by Harry Frederick Ward( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Harry F. Ward sampler : a selection from his writings, 1914-1963 by Harry Frederick Ward( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The progressive voice : United Methodists in action for justice( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journey toward justice : commemorating the 80th anniversary of the social creed of the people called Methodists( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thinking it through : United Methodists look at the church and homosexuality( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outline of a Christian program for social change by Methodist Federation for Social Action (U.S.)( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The death penalty and United Methodists in Virginia : a study guide by Methodist Federation for Social Action (U.S.)( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A critical study of capitalism & the Christian faith in the Bicentennial year by Methodist Federation for Social Action (U.S.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methodist pronouncements compared with political platforms( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social Service Bulletin( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ways of justice, ways of prayer : words to sustain the spirit( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A look back, a look ahead by Mark Chamberlain( Recording )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In this interview Chamberlain discusses the Methodist Federation for Social Action, history of the program - "Religion & life", Linus Pauling, Christian and religious philosophy, Communism, Marxism, and Methodism
My people of Czechoslovakia by Anthony Kushmarek( Recording )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Host, Mark Chamberlain speaks to Anthony Kushmarek about his family history, life in Czechoslovakia under communism and his migration to the United States, socialism and religion
Radical bible by Mark Chamberlain( Recording )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Host, Mark Chamberlain discusses alternative approaches to the Christian bible
A tribute to Dr. Leslie Weatherhead by Eric Robinson( Recording )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guest host, Eric Robinson gives a tribute to Dr. Leslie Weatherhead (died 1976), a well known British Methodist minister, psychologist and psychic during 1920's-1950's. The program also includes an interview with Dr. Weatherhead from June 1965
Pioneers in faith : the Methodist Federation for Social Action at 100 years, 1907-2007( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.28 for The death ... to 0.94 for Henry Hitt ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityMethodist Federation for Social Service (U.S.)

Methodist Federation for Social Action

Languages
English (63)