WorldCat Identities

Kamiar, Mohammad

Overview
Works: 11 works in 22 publications in 1 language and 298 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Sources  History  Biography  Vital statistics 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Q143.B5, 509.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mohammad Kamiar
Brilliant Biruni : a life story of Abu Rayhan Mohammad Ibn Ahmad by Mohammad Kamiar( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Village of Vasemereed -- Into the darkness -- Into slavery -- Mulla Hasssan -- The Ghuzz -- Yalldowz -- The Escape -- Yalldowz again -- The people of Tammami -- Abu Nasr Mansur -- The Andalusians -- Debates -- Lady Rayhana (Sweet Basil) -- Political turmoil -- The wondering years -- The city of Gorgan -- Azarmidoukht -- Maria again -- Fruitful years -- The city of Ghazna -- India -- The end
A bio-bibliography for Biruni : Abu Raihan Mohammad ibn Ahmad (973-1053 C.E.) by Mohammad Kamiar( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Abu Raihan Biruni (973 - 1053 CE) was an Iranian scholar whose extraordinary achievements include predicting the existence of landmasses (North and South America) on the opposite side of the Earth and calculating the radius of the Earth five centuries before the European Renaissance. For the first time, the complete list of Biruni's numerous books on cartography, mathematics, astronomy, history, and geology is provided in a single volume. Divided into five parts, the book provides general background information on Biruni's time, his world, and his life, providing the full names of his 183 books as well as documentation of internet sites providing biographical information. The titles of these books are given in Arabic, Persian, and English, and they are all annotated and, if available, the number of folios is given for each one. A list of available references in English on Biruni, including articles, bibliographies, books, internet sites, a dissertation, and even a film completes this volume."--Publisher's description
Patterns and processes of internal migration in less developed countries : a selected research bibliography by Mohammad Kamiar( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World population pyramids and demographic characteristics by Mohammad Kamiar( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic characteristics of cities with a population of 10,000 and over in Michigan by race by Mohammad Kamiar( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems and policies of urban development in less developed countries : a selected research bibliography by Mohammad Kamiar( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changes in spatial patterns of development in Iran : an example of regional inequality 1966-1976 by Mohammad Kamiar( )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world at your fingertips : a self-instructional geography workbook by Mohammad Kamiar( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary findings from Phase 3 of the social science pilot study in Northern Malawi : Bean/Cowpea CRSP Malawi Project by Mohammad Kamiar( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This report includes analysis of the patterns of enumerator visits to families that were surveyed, the bean lots, varieties and conditions and finally a report of the families' bean cooking behavior
Urbanization and development in sub-Saharan Africa by Marvel Lang( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Changes in spatial and temporal patterns of development in Iran by Mohammad Kamiar( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.30 for The world ... to 1.00 for Changes in ...)

Brilliant Biruni : a life story of Abu Rayhan Mohammad Ibn Ahmad
Alternative Names
Kamiar, M.

Kamiar, M. 1946-...

Kamiar, M. (Mohammad)

Kamiar, Mohammad S.

Kamiar, Mohammad S. 1946-...

Kamiar, Muhammad 1946-...

Languages
English (22)

Covers
A bio-bibliography for Biruni : Abu Raihan Mohammad ibn Ahmad (973-1053 C.E.)