WorldCat Identities

Laughlin, Harry Hamilton 1880-1943

Overview
Works: 94 works in 168 publications in 1 language and 1,971 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: JV6465, 325.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harry Hamilton Laughlin
Duration of the several mitotic stages in the dividing root-tip cells of the common onion by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

12 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eugenical sterilization in the United States by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

10 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research studies of crime, as related to heredity( Book )

5 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eugenical sterilization, 1926; historical, legal, and statistical review of eugenical sterilization in the United States by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

4 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Racing capacity in the thoroughbred horse. Part I--The measure of racing capacity. Part II--The inheritance of racing capacity by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

3 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Committee to study and to report on the best practical means of cutting off the defective germ-plasm in the American population by Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.)( Book )

in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to make a eugenical family study by Charles Benedict Davenport( Book )

3 editions published between 1915 and 1919 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report of the Special committee on immigration and alien insane submitting a study on Immigration-control by Harry Hamilton Laughlin( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The eugenical aspects of deportation : hearings before the Committee on Immigration and Naturalization, House of Representatives, Seventieth Congress, first session, February 21, 1928 (including testimony taken April 28, 1926, with eight appendices by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Committee Serial No. 70.1.4. Includes transcript of House Committee on Immigration hearing of Apr. 28, 1926
The study of human heredity by Charles Benedict Davenport( Book )

3 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Europe as an emigrant-exporting continent and the United States as an immigrant-receiving nation. Hearings ... sixty-eighth congress, first session by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report no. 1 by Carnegie Institution of Washington( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.36 for Harry H. L ... to 0.84 for Papers, 16 ...)

Alternative Names
Harry H. Laughlin American eugenicist

Mac Laughlin, Harry Hamilton

MacLaughlin, Harry Hamilton

Mc Laughlin, Harry Hamilton

Languages
English (86)