WorldCat Identities

Omalius d'Halloy, J. J. d' (Jean Julien) 1783-1875

Overview
Works: 92 works in 307 publications in 3 languages and 1,183 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Guidebooks  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Maps 
Roles: Author, Redactor, Cartographer, Other
Classifications: HB861, 301.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy
 
Most widely held works by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy
Éléments de géologie, ou, Seconde partie des éléments d'inorganomie particulière by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

33 editions published between 1831 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Des races humaines; ou, Eléments d'ethnographie by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

38 editions published between 1839 and 1869 in 3 languages and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Précis élémentaire de géologie by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

17 editions published between 1843 and 1868 in French and Undetermined and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mémoires pour servir à la description géologique des Pays-Bas, de la France et de quelques contrées voisines by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

11 editions published in 1828 in French and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abrégé de géologie by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

18 editions published between 1853 and 1862 in French and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notions élémentaires de statistique by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

12 editions published between 1836 and 1841 in French and Undetermined and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Des Roches considérées minéralogiquement by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

9 editions published in 1841 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coup d'oeil sur la géologie de la Belgique by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

10 editions published between 1840 and 1842 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction à la géologie. Première partie des elements d'histoire naturelle inorganique by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

13 editions published between 1833 and 1838 in French and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the principle of population : text, sources and background, criticism by T. R Malthus( Book )

4 editions published in 1841 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

View of the principle of population / Malthus, T.R., Thomas Robert, 1766-1834
Observations sur un essai de carte géologique de la France, des Pays-Bas, et des contrées voisines by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

8 editions published in 1823 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Éléments de géologie, ou Seconde partie des éléments d'inorganomie particulière, par J. J. d'Omalius d'Halloy. 3e édition by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport ... sur les mémoires qui ont concouru à la question relative à la constitution géologique du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

6 editions published between 1828 and 1829 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Note additionnelle sur la classification des connaissances humaines by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

8 editions published between 1834 and 1866 in French and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minéralogie by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

2 editions published in 1850 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géologie by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

4 editions published in 1863 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations sur la division des terrains by J. J. d' Omalius d'Halloy( Book )

3 editions published in 1830 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.57 for An essay o ... to 0.96 for Note addit ...)

Alternative Names
D'Halloy, J. J. d'Omalius.

D'Halloy, J. J. d'Omalius 1783-1875

D'Halloy, J. J. d'Omalius (Jean Julien d'Omalius), 1783-1875

D'Omalius d'Halloy, J. J.

D'Omalius d'Halloy, J. J. 1783-1875

D'Omalius d'Halloy, J. J. (Jean Julien), 1783-1875

D'Omalius d'Halloy, Jean-Baptiste 1783-1875

D'Omalius, Jean Baptiste Jules 1783-1875

Halloy, ... de 1783-1875

Halloy, J. J. d' Omalius d'

Halloy, J. J. d'Omalius d'.

Halloy, J. J. d'Omalius d' 1783-1875

Halloy, J. J. d'Omalius d' (Jean Julien d'Omalius), 1783-1875

Halloy, J.-J. d'Omalius de 1783-1875

Halloy, Jean Baptiste Julien d'Omalius d' 1783-1875

Halloy Jean Julien d'Omalius d' 1783-1875

Jean-Baptiste d'Omalius d'Haloy

Jean Baptiste Julien d’Omalius d’Halloy belgischer Geologe

Jean Baptiste Julien d'Omalius d'Halloy Belgian geologist

Jean Baptiste Julien d'Omalius d'Halloy belgisk politiker och geolog

Jean d'Omalius d'Halloy Belgisch politicus

Jean d'Omalius d'Halloy belgisk politikar og geolog

Jean d'Omalius d'Halloy belgisk politiker og geolog

Omalius, .. 1783-1875

Omalius d'Halloy, J. J. d'

Omalius d'Halloy, J. J. d' 1783-1875

Omalius d'Halloy, Jean Baptiste Julien d'

Omalius d'Halloy Jean-Baptiste-Julien d' 1783-1875

Omalius d'Halloy, Jean Julien d'.

Omalius d'Halloy, Jean Julien d' 1783-1875

Жан Батист Жюльєн д'Омаліус д'Аллуа

Омалиус д'Аллуа, Жан Батист Жюльен

장 도말리우스 달로이

Languages
French (201)

German (3)

English (3)