WorldCat Identities

Young, Patricia 1954-

Overview
Works: 117 works in 188 publications in 1 language and 1,773 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Juvenile works  Fiction  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PR9199.3.Y65, C811.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Patricia Young
 
Most widely held works by Patricia Young
Ruin & beauty : new and selected poems by Patricia Young( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What I remember from my time on earth : poems by Patricia Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More watery still : poems by Patricia Young( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kensington Kitten rock star! by Patricia Young( Book )

4 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenny is practising hard to become a Rock Star. Do you think his dreams will come true?
Those were the mermaid days : poems by Patricia Young( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mad and beautiful mothers by Patricia Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All I ever needed was a beautiful room by Patricia Young( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drama in a multi-cultural society : the early years, 4 to 12 by Sylvia Demmery( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Here come the moonbathers by Patricia Young( Book )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2008 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Here Come the Moonbathers, is more dark, difficult and tragic than Patricia Young's earlier work. The poems in this collection have wild freedom, exploring the themes of love, longing and loss with grace, playfulness, and occasionally anger. There's a surreal edge to these poems, a personal, political and ecological vision, an incantatory vernacular and rhythm that makes these poems unforgettable
Melancholy ain't no baby by Patricia Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beauté made simple : a make-up guide by Robert Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travelling the floodwaters by Patricia Young( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prophecy by Patricia Young( Book )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Airstream by Patricia Young( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These fourteen stories explore the small victories and lurching disappointments, losses and betrayals of the everyday
In the shadow of the golden pagoda by Patricia Young( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This is the biography of Gillian (Byrd) Boyer, born in Rangoon 1935 including her life in Rangoon, China, England and Africa and to the present day in the Mary Valley, Queensland, Australia."--Provided by publisher
An auto-erotic history of swings by Patricia Young( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daughter of Atholl : Lady Evelyn Stewart Murray, 1868-1940 by Sylvia Robertson( Book )

3 editions published between 1996 and 2007 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From China with taste by Patricia Young( Book )

2 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Night-eater by Patricia Young( Book )

4 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Here is the work of a masterful and much-honed poet at the peak of her powers. Sharp and strong as steel blades, these poems fuse eerie beauty with gleaming wit, and strangeness with tenderness. In showing the intersection of the mundane and the domestic with the uncouth and uncanny, the author lives up to such praise as "an artist & whose sensitivity to language is characteristic of the truly great in poetry" (R.W. Stedingh) and "Young moves in and out of time and worlds, never flagging or faltering and takes the reader with her" (Susan Musgrave). These are "poems to understand life by" (Rick Gibbs)
Short takes on the apocalypse by Patricia Young( Book )

4 editions published between 2016 and 2017 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of poetry built upon the words of others
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.11 for Miscellane ... to 0.82 for Daughter o ...)

Ruin & beauty : new and selected poems
Alternative Names
Patricia Young Canadees dichteres

Patricia Young Canadian poet

Patricia Young canadisk poet

Patricia Young kanadensisk poet

Patricia Young kanadische Schriftstellerin und Dichterin

Patricia Young kanadisk poet

Patricia Young poetisa canadiense

Young, Patricia

Languages
English (60)

Covers
What I remember from my time on earth : poemsHere come the moonbathersTravelling the floodwatersAirstreamIn the shadow of the golden pagoda