WorldCat Identities

Burpee, Lawrence J. (Lawrence Johnstone) 1873-1946

Overview
Works: 167 works in 798 publications in 2 languages and 6,528 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Dictionaries  Bibliography  Biography  Maps  Sources  Chronologies  Bio-bibliography  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: F1060.7, 971
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lawrence J Burpee
 
Most widely held works by Lawrence J Burpee
Canadian geographical journal( )

in English and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vols. for 1930-<Dec. 1930> include section "Amongst the new books."
The discovery of Canada by Lawrence J Burpee( Book )

33 editions published between 1927 and 1976 in English and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pathfinders of the great plains; a chronicle of La Vérendrye and his sons by Lawrence J Burpee( Book )

42 editions published between 1914 and 2012 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wanderings of an artist among the Indians of North America : from Canada to Vancouver's Island and Oregon, through the Hudson's Bay Company's territory and back again by Paul Kane( Book )

7 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First edition published 1859
The search for the western sea: the story of the exploration of north-western America by Lawrence J Burpee( Book )

15 editions published between 1935 and 1936 in English and Undetermined and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The search for the western sea; the story of the exploration of north-western America by Lawrence J Burpee( Book )

26 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journals and letters of Pierre Gaultier de Varennes de La Vérendrye and his sons : with correspondence between the governors of Canada and the French court, touching the search for the western sea by Pierre Gaultier de Varennes La Vérendrye( Book )

25 editions published between 1927 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index and dictionary of Canadian history by Lawrence J Burpee( Book )

31 editions published between 1910 and 2012 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical atlas of Canada by Lawrence J Burpee( )

7 editions published between 1927 and 1942 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Besides showing historical development, contains maps showing climate, vegetation, population and resources of Canada
Among the Canadian Alps by Lawrence J Burpee( Book )

27 editions published between 1914 and 2011 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sandford Fleming, empire builder by Lawrence J Burpee( Book )

23 editions published between 1915 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fleming was engineer-in-chief of the CPR, during the survey period
Journal of the Yukon, 1847-48 by Alexander Hunter Murray( Book )

14 editions published between 1910 and 1969 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of authors journey to and establishment of Fort Yukon where he spent the winter. Journal includes detailed observations on the Kutchin Indians and the surrounding area
On the old Athabaska trail by Lawrence J Burpee( Book )

15 editions published between 1926 and 1927 in English and Undetermined and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old Athabaska trail, for many years the main thoroughfare of travel through the Rockies from the Athabaska to the Columbia
Journals of La Vérendrye by Pierre Gaultier de Varennes La Vérendrye( Book )

8 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in English and French and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reprint of the edition first published in 1927 by the Champlain Society
A bibliography of Canadian fiction (English) by Lewis Emerson Horning( Book )

12 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of Larocque from the Assiniboine to the Yellowstone, 1805. Ed. with notes by L.J. Burpee by François-Antoine Larocque( Book )

4 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal du Yukon, 1847-48 by Alexander Hunter Murray( Book )

19 editions published in 1910 in French and English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian life in town & country by Henry J Morgan( Book )

15 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Oxford encyclopaedia of Canadian history by Lawrence J Burpee( Book )

10 editions published between 1926 and 1928 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of Larocque from the Assiniboine to the Yellowstone, 1805 by François-Antoine Larocque( Book )

11 editions published between 1910 and 1975 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.45 for Journals o ... to 0.72 for Journal du ...)

Among the Canadian Alps
Alternative Names
Burpee, L. J. 1873-1946

Burpee, L. J. (Lawrence Johnstone), 1873-1946

Burpee, Lawrence J.

Burpee, Lawrence J. 1873-1946

Burpee, Lawrence Johnston 1873-1946

Burpee, Lawrence Johnstone

Burpee, Lawrence Johnstone 1873-1946

Lawrence J. Burpee

Languages
English (322)

French (19)

Covers