WorldCat Identities

Bushnell, Charles Ira 1826-1883

Overview
Works: 52 works in 198 publications in 2 languages and 2,925 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Biography  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Editor, Author, Composer
Classifications: E281, 973.3710924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Ira Bushnell
 
Most widely held works by Charles Ira Bushnell
The adventures of Christopher Hawkins by Christopher Hawkins( Book )

6 editions published between 1864 and 1968 in English and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The narrative of Ebenezer Fletcher : a soldier of the Revolution by Ebenezer Fletcher( Book )

6 editions published between 1866 and 1970 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The narrative of John Blatchford by John Blatchford( Book )

18 editions published between 1865 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes: p. 47-127. Includes some genealogical notes
Narrative of the exertions and sufferings of Lieut. James Moody, in the cause of government since the year 1776 by James Moody( Book )

11 editions published between 1865 and 1986 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memoir of Eli Bickford a patriot of the Revolution by Charles I Bushnell( Book )

9 editions published between 1865 and 1971 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1864 booklet contains the experiences of Eli Bickford, an American Revolutionary War patriot
The narrative of Major Abraham Leggett, of the army of the revolution, now first printed from the original manuscript by Abraham Leggett( Book )

7 editions published between 1865 and 1924 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A narrative of the life and adventures of Levi Hanford, a soldier of the revolution by Charles I Bushnell( Book )

8 editions published between 1863 and 2010 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Levi Hanford, son of Levi Hanford and Elizabeth Carter, was born 19 Sep 1759 in Norwalk, Connecticut. He served in the military and was a prisoner of war during the Revolutionary War. He married Mary Mead, daughter of John Mead, in 1782. They had 9 children. The family moved in 1808 from Norwalk, Connecticut to Walton, Delaware County, New York. Mary died there on 15 Sep 1847 and Levi died there on 19 Oct 1854
Crumbs for antiquarians by Charles I Bushnell( Book )

6 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical account of the first three business tokens issued in the city of New York by Charles I Bushnell( Book )

13 editions published between 1859 and 1980 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Samuel Smith, a soldier of the revolution, 1776-1786 by Samuel Smith( Book )

9 editions published between 1860 and 1979 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel Smith was born in Smithfield, in Rhode Island, on the 13th of June, 1759. This book contains the memoirs of a private soldier. It is one of several similar ones extant, showing the trials undergone and the privations and sufferings endured by our ancestors in their noble contest for freedom. Mr. Smith died in Middleborough, Massachusetts on July 7, 1854
Memoirs of Tarleton Brown, a captain of the revolutionary army, written by himself, with a preface and notes by Tarleton Brown( Book )

9 editions published between 1862 and 1975 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brown's narrative contains an account of his service as a partisan under General Francis Marion in Georgia and South Carolina in 1781. Some of the incidents recounted reveal the widespread destruction of property, others the vengeance wreaked by both Whigs and Tories. Brown was fanatically bitter against the Tories, who had killed some of his immediate family
Vindication of the captors of Major André by Egbert Benson( Book )

9 editions published between 1865 and 1968 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the expedition against Quebec, under command of Col. Benedict Arnold, in the year 1775 by Return Jonathan Meigs( Book )

11 editions published between 1864 and 1984 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Major Meigs, the author of this journal, was already a veteran of the Continental Army when he marched through the Maine wilderness under the command of Colonel Benedict Arnold. This volume recounts his experiences
Recherches sur la frégate "l'Asia" by Charles I Bushnell( Book )

8 editions published between 1866 and 1985 in French and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of Solomon Nash, a soldier of the Revolution. 1776-1777 by Solomon Nash( Book )

5 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the library, &c. of the late Charles I. Bushnell, esq., comprising his extensive collections of rare and curious Americana, of engravings, autographs, historical relics by Charles I Bushnell( Book )

2 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.31 for The advent ... to 0.99 for Charles Ia ...)

A narrative of the life and adventures of Levi Hanford, a soldier of the revolution
Alternative Names
Bushnell, Charles I.

Languages
English (156)

French (7)

Covers