WorldCat Identities

Ashworth, Henry 1794-1880

Overview
Works: 52 works in 196 publications in 2 languages and 1,921 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Prayers and devotions  Apologetic writings  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Former owner
Classifications: DA536.C6, 942.08
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Ashworth
A tour in the United States, Cuba, and Canada by Henry Ashworth( Book )

23 editions published between 1861 and 1982 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Richard Cobden by John Morley( Book )

46 editions published between 1874 and 1993 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter from Cobden to J. Edwards
Statistical illustrations of the past and present state of Lancashire by Henry Ashworth( Book )

17 editions published between 1842 and 2005 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Ashley, on the cotton factory question, and the ten hours' factory bill with an appendix, containing an abstract of the bill by Henry Ashworth( Book )

15 editions published between 1833 and 2005 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christ our light : patristic readings on Gospel themes( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics of the present depression of trade at Bolton showing the mode in which it affects the different classes of a manufacturing population by Henry Ashworth( Book )

7 editions published between 1842 and 2005 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inquiry into the origin, progress, and results of the strike of the operative cotton spinners of Preston from October 1836, to February 1837 by Henry Ashworth( Book )

12 editions published between 1838 and 1972 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evidence as to the administration of relief in periods of manufacturing distress by Henry Ashworth( Book )

4 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cotton: its cultivation, manufacture, and uses. A paper read before the Society of arts, London, 10th March, 1858 by Henry Ashworth( Book )

3 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International maritime law and its effects upon trade by Henry Ashworth( Book )

3 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preghiere eucaristiche. Testo e commento by Henry Ashworth( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Be just to India : prevent famine and cherish commerce by Henry Ashworth( Book )

2 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inquiry into the origin, progress, and results of the strike of the operative cotton spinners of Preston by Henry Ashworth( )

1 edition published in 1838 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of the Lombard invasions on the Gregorian Sacramentary by Henry Ashworth( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capital punishments, and their influence on crime by Henry Ashworth( Book )

2 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fairies' secret wishing well (of the Waitomo Caves) : and other poems by Henry Ashworth( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of the Lombard invasions on the Gregorian Sacramentary by Henry Ashworth( )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.38 for Christ our ... to 0.91 for An inquiry ...)

Alternative Names
Henry Ashworth British writer

Lancashire cotton spinner 1794-1880

Member of the Cotton Supply Association, 1794-1880

Languages
English (161)

Italian (4)