WorldCat Identities

Gill, Frank B.

Overview
Works: 60 works in 144 publications in 1 language and 2,383 library holdings
Genres: Guidebooks  Terminology  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QL673, 598
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Frank B Gill
 
Most widely held works by Frank B Gill
Ornithology by Frank B Gill( Book )

34 editions published between 1989 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"With the Second Edition of his acclaimed text, Frank Gill offers the most comprehensive, up-to-date look at ornithology available. Not just a catalogue of species, it takes a conceptual, research-based approach to communicating an understanding of birds, providing an interpretive context that gives focus and meaning to the details of avian life. You get the latest on the impact of evolution on birds, especially the integration of morphological, behavioral, and physiological adaptations; contemporary research on communication and learning, social behavior, mating and reproduction, and population and community ecology; and contributions of avian biology to such fields as ecology, sociobiology, population biology, and biogeography."--Jacket
Birds of the world : recommended English names by Frank B Gill( Book )

8 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book provides the first standardized English-language nomenclature for all living birds of the world. While previous checklists, including those by Sibley and Monroe, Clements, and Howard and Moore, were primarily taxonomic works, Birds of the World provides English-language names based on the rules and principles developed by leading ornithologists worldwide and endorsed by members of the preeminent International Ornithological Congress. The book's introduction includes background material on the project and discusses the authors' rationale for naming conventions. The list of over 10,000 names follows, in taxonomic order, with relevant scientific names and a brief description of the birds' breeding range
The birds of North America : life histories for the 21st century( Book )

7 editions published between 1992 and 2002 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The work is ... restricted to the approximately 700 species of birds that breed in continental Canada and the United States north of Mexico plus Hawaii and Baja California ... Other than some of our most familiar, well-established introduced species, introduced species ... receive low priority."--Page 5 Introductory pamphlet
Intra-Island variation in the Mascarene white-eye Zosterops borbonica by Frank B Gill( Book )

6 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zoogeography in the Caribbean : the 1975 Leidy Medal Symposium by Frank B Gill( Book )

5 editions published between 1975 and 1978 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blue-winged warbler : Vermivora pinus by Frank B Gill( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the pelagic distribution of seabirds in the western Indian Ocean by Frank B Gill( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of North America( Book )

2 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of North America. life histories for the 21st century( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of North America( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.26 for The birds ... to 0.99 for Gill, Sir ...)

Ornithology
Alternative Names
Frank Gill American ornithologist

Frank Gill US-amerikanischer Ornithologe

Gill, Frank.

Gill, Frank, 1941-

Gill, Frank B.

Gill, Frank B. III

Gill, Frank Bennington.

Gill, Frank Bennington, 1941-

ギル, フランク B

Languages
English (96)

Covers
Birds of the world : recommended English names