WorldCat Identities

Johnson, Allen 1870-1931

Overview
Works: 156 works in 339 publications in 1 language and 7,181 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography‡vDictionaries  Biography  Portraits  Dictionaries  Periodicals  Naval history 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: E176, 920.073
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Allen Johnson Publications about Allen Johnson
Publications by  Allen Johnson Publications by Allen Johnson
posthumous Publications by Allen Johnson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Allen Johnson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Allen Johnson
Jefferson and his colleagues : a chronicle of the Virginia dynasty by Allen Johnson ( Book )
41 editions published between 1920 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,941 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The historian and historical evidence by Allen Johnson ( Book )
12 editions published between 1926 and 1965 in English and held by 854 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Readings in American constitutional history, 1776-1876 by Allen Johnson ( Book )
9 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 709 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stephen A. Douglas; a study in American politics by Allen Johnson ( Book )
15 editions published between 1908 and 2006 in English and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Union and democracy by Allen Johnson ( Book )
13 editions published between 1915 and 2007 in English and held by 595 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Chronicles of America series by Allen Johnson ( Book )
26 editions published between 1918 and 1926 in English and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Readings in recent American constitutional history, 1876-1926 by Allen Johnson ( Book )
3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dictionary of American biography ( Book )
3 editions published between 1937 and 1946 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dictionary of American biography by American Council of Learned Societies ( Book )
14 editions published between 1928 and 1958 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The DAB records the lives of prominent Americans who died by Dec. 31, 1980
The Chronicles of America series ( )
in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Frontier in politics ( Book )
3 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Frigate and clipper ( Book )
in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Immigration and labor ( Book )
in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The fathers of the Constitution : a chronicle of the establishment of the Union by Max Farrand ( Book )
1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The intendant as a political agent under Louis XIV by Allen Johnson ( Book )
6 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The age of Jefferson and Marshall. Part 1: Jefferson and his colleagues, by Allen Johnson. Part 2: John Marshall and the Constitution, by Edward S. Corwin by Allen Johnson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The age of Jefferson and Marshall. Part 1: Jefferson and his colleagues, by Allen Johnson. Part 2: John Marshall and the Constitution, by Edward S. Crowin by Allen Johnson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The age of reform ( Book )
3 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Our neighbors ( Book )
2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The new continent ( Book )
5 editions published between 1918 and 1919 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.00 for Johnson, A ... to 1.00 for Johnson fa ...)
Alternative Names
Jiyonson Hakushi
ジヨンソン
ジヨンソン ハクシ
ジヨンソン博士
Languages
English (176)
Covers