WorldCat Identities

McLean, Angus Wilton 1870-1935

Overview
Works: 54 works in 77 publications in 1 language and 516 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: F259, 308.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Angus Wilton McLean
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Angus Wilton McLean
Public papers and letters of Angus Wilton McLean, governor of North Carolina, 1925-29 by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

3 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lumber river Scots and their descendants : the McLeans, the Torreys, the Purcells, the McIntyres, the Gilchrists by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

8 editions published between 1942 and 1986 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John McLean (d.1846), a native of the island of Mull in Scotland, immigrated in 1792 from Glasgow to Wilmington, North Carolina. He purchased land in upper Robeson (now Hoke) County, North Carolina, and married Effie McLean soon after his arrival. Descendants and relatives lived in North Carolina, Virginia, Tennessee, Missouri, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas and elsewhere
North Carolina in the War of Independence : address by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

3 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A North Carolinian at the Court of St. James during the world war; an appreciation of the late Dr. Walter Hines Page by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woodrow Wilson, an appreciation; address delivered before the literary societies of Antioch State High School by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highland Scots in North Carolina : an unpublished manuscript by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

2 editions published between 1919 and 1993 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special message of Angus W. McLean, Governor : to the General Assembly of North Carolina, in respect to the conditions and needs of the state's prison by North Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highway building in North Carolina; a brief review of the bond issue plan of highway construction followed in North Carolina by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Financial condition of the state of North Carolina ... for the fiscal year ended June 30, 1928 by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Message (second) of Angus W. McLean, Governor : to the General Assembly of North Carolina by North Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the Scotch in North Carolina by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

2 editions published between 1919 and 1941 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some business problems of today : an address before the Chamber of Commerce of Charlotte, N.C., March 15th, 1922 by Angus Wilton McLean( )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public papers and letters of Angus Wilton McLean : governor of North Carolina, 1925-1929 by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

2 editions published between 1931 and 1990 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Angus McLean was born in 1870 in North Carolina. He married Margaret French in 1904 and they had three children. He was an attorney before entering politics. In 1925 he became governor of North Carolina. This is a collection of papers and letters written during his administration. He died in 1935
Budget message of Governor Angus W. McLean : to the General Assembly, 1927 by North Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A league of nations and the peace conference by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An advanced program of reforestation for North Carolina by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of Angus W. McLean, Govnernor of North Carolina, on the occasion of the inauguration of Dr. Francis P. Gaines as President of Wake Forest College by Angus Wilton McLean( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.34 for A league o ... to 0.89 for A history ...)

Alternative Names
Angus Wilton McLean American politician

Angus Wilton McLean Amerikaans politicus (1870-1935)

Angus Wilton McLean amerikansk politikar

Angus Wilton McLean amerikansk politiker

Angus Wilton McLean personnalité politique américaine

Angus Wilton McLean US-amerikanischer Politiker, Gouverneur von North Carolina

McLean, A. W. 1870-1935

McLean, A. W. (Angus Wilton), 1870-1935

انجوس ويلتون ماكلين

Languages
English (60)