WorldCat Identities

Clift, William 1775-1849

Overview
Works: 67 works in 105 publications in 1 language and 484 library holdings
Genres: Atlases  History 
Roles: Author, Former owner
Classifications: RD14, 617.092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Clift
A series of engravings, accompanied with explanation : which are intended to illustrate the morbid anatomy of some of the most important parts of the human body by Matthew Baillie( Book )

7 editions published between 1799 and 1986 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case books of John Hunter FRS by John Hunter( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of an embassy from the governor general of India to the court of Ava in the year 1827 by John Crawfurd( Book )

5 editions published between 1829 and 2012 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After studying medicine at Edinburgh, John Crawfurd (1783-1868) joined the medical service of the East India Company. While posted at Penang, he studied the Malay language and culture and became an expert in Eastern affairs. His talent was recognised by the British Government, which entrusted to him both administrative and diplomatic responsibilities. He was sent as an envoy on many missions, most notably to the Court of Siam (Thailand) where his efforts led to a possibility of opening up the diplomatic relations between the two countries, troubled since the seventeenth century. In 1827, he was sent on his last diplomatic assignment in the service of the East India Company, to the Court of Ava (then the capital of present-day Myanmar (Burma)). This 1829 work describes his experiences at Ava, and provided a reference source for subsequent missions. The appendix contains several relevant official communiqués
On some fossil bones discovered in caverns in the lime-stone quarries of Oreston by Joseph Whidbey( Book )

3 editions published in 1823 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notice on the Megatherium brought from Buenos Ayres by Woodbine Parish ... by William Clift( Book )

2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of William Clift, F.R.S. [By Richard Owen. From the Proceedings of the Royal Society, for 1849.] by William Clift( Book )

4 editions published in 1849 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reminiscences of William Clift of Bramley : born 1828 and wrote these my reminiscences 1908 by William Clift( Book )

6 editions published between 1900 and 1908 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synopsis of the arrangement of the preparations, in the Gallery of the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons, etc by Royal College of Surgeons in London( Book )

1 edition published in 1818 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Clift, etc. [A biography. With portraits.] by Jessie Dobson( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some account of the nests of the Java swallow : and of the glands that secrete the mucus of which they are composed by Everard Home( Book )

1 edition published in 1817 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On a mal-conformation of the uterine system in women : and on some physiological conclusions to be derived from it : in a letter to Sir E. Home, bart. V.P.R.S. by A. B Granville( Book )

2 editions published in 1818 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of a remarkable transposition of the viscera in the human body by Matthew Baillie( Book )

2 editions published in 1788 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An account of a particular change of structure in the human ovarium by Matthew Baillie( Book )

2 editions published in 1789 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Museum of Joshua Brookes, Esq. ... consists of a collection of anatomical and zoological preparations ... by Brookesean Museum( Book )

2 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Croonian lecture on muscular motion by George Fordyce( Book )

2 editions published in 1788 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Further experiments and observations on the action of poisons on the animal system by Benjamin Brodie( Book )

2 editions published in 1812 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the fossil remains of two new species of mastodon, and of other vertebrated animals, found of the left bank of the Irawadi by William Clift( Book )

2 editions published in 1828 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.44 for Papers, 18 ... to 1.00 for William Cl ...)

Alternative Names
Clift, Wm 1775-1849

Clift, Wm. (William), 1775-1849

William Clift British naturalist

Languages
English (67)

Covers