WorldCat Identities

Weizsäcker, Robert K. von

Overview
Works: 36 works in 132 publications in 2 languages and 925 library holdings
Roles: Editor
Classifications: HB523, 339.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Robert K. von Weizsäcker Publications about Robert K. von Weizsäcker
Publications by  Robert K. von Weizsäcker Publications by Robert K. von Weizsäcker
Most widely held works by Robert K. von Weizsäcker
A theory of earnings distribution by Robert K. von Weizsäcker ( Book )
10 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bildung und Wirtschaftswachstum ( Book )
5 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bildung und Beschäftigung ( Book )
5 editions published in 2001 in German and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Schul- und Hochschulorganisation ( Book )
5 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bevölkerungsentwicklung, Rentenfinanzierung und Einkommensverteilung by Robert K. von Weizsäcker ( Book )
5 editions published between 1993 and 2013 in German and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theorie der Verteilung der Arbeitseinkommen by Robert K. von Weizsäcker ( Book )
7 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in German and Undetermined and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Deregulierung und Finanzierung des Bildungswesens ( Book )
7 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Does an aging population increase inequality? by Robert K. von Weizsäcker ( Book )
12 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Public pension reform, demographics, and inequality by Robert K. von Weizsäcker ( Book )
13 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Starting from a simple, descriptive model of individual income, an explicit link between the age composition of a population and the personal distribution of incomes is established. Demographic effects on income inequality are derived. Next, a pay-as-you-go financed state pension system is introduced. The resulting government budget constraint entails interrelations between fiscal and demographic variables, causing an additional, indirect demographic impact on the distribution. This is shown not only to change, but in some cases even to reverse the distributional incidence of an aging population. Several policy conflicts arise. The point is reemphasized by an analysis of the German Pension Reform Act of 1992. The study reveals that the design of the pension formula decisively drives the relation between demographics and inequality
Educational choice, lifetime earnings inequality and conflicts of public policy by Robert K. von Weizsäcker ( Book )
8 editions published in 1994 in English and German and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Risk, resources, and education : public versus private financing of higher education by Berthold U Wigger ( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In virtually all developed countries the government is engaged in higher education. One of the arguments commonly used is that higher education contributes to economic growth. In fact, recent developments in the theory of economic growth, initiated by the seminal papers by Romer (1986) and Lucas (1988), have identified investment in education, especially in higher education, as a key element of economic growth.1
Risk, resources and education by Berthold U Wigger ( Book )
5 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chancengleichheit, Statusmobilität und öffentliche Bildungsinvestitionen by Robert K. von Weizsäcker ( Book )
3 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Der Königsplan : Strategien für Ihren Erfolg by Stefan Kindermann ( Book )
3 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Öffentliche oder private Umsetzung des staatlichen Bildungsauftrags? : eine Analyse auf der Grundlage der Theorie unvollständiger Verträge by Berthold U Wigger ( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Steuerstaat und politischer Wettbewerb : Grenzen der öffentlichen Finanzwirtschaft ; die Bundesrepublik Deutschland von 1949 bis 1999 by Robert K. von Weizsäcker ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bildungsfinanzierung, Ressourcenausstattung und Produktivitätswachstum by Berthold U Wigger ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Staatsverschuldung, Rentenversicherung und Bildung : Zukunftsschwächen der Wettbewerbsdemokratie im Lichte des demographischen Wandels by Robert K. von Weizsäcker ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bildung und Theorie der Lebenseinkommensverteilung by Robert K. von Weizsäcker ( Book )
4 editions published in 1992 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rentenfinanzierung und intergenerationelle Gerechtigkeit : eine wachstumstheoretische Perspektive by Berthold U Wigger ( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.47 for Theorie de ... to 0.88 for Risk, reso ...)
Alternative Names
Von Weizsäcker, Robert K.
Weizäcker, Robert K. von 1954-
Weizsäcker, Robert K. v 1954-
Weizsäcker, Robert K. von
Weizsacker, Robert K. von 1954-
Weizsäcker, Robert Klaus von 1954-
Weizsäcker, Robert von
Weizsäcker, Robert von 1954-
Languages
German (51)
English (50)
Covers