WorldCat Identities

Cook, Jesse W. (Jesse Walter) 1924-

Works: 3 works in 3 publications in 1 language and 11 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy 
Roles: Author
Classifications: CS71.C77, 929.20973
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Jesse W Cook
The Cook (Kochs) : from Wurttemberg to Blue Creek, Ohio, and beyond by Celestine Shannon Strode Cook( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly a record of some of the descendants of Johann Georg Koch. He was born 5 Oct 1693 in Germany. When he immigrated he gave his name as Hans Georg Koch. He was known as John George Cook later in life. He married Margarete. They were the parents of five children. He died ca. Jan 1768 probably in Pennsylvania. Descendants lived in Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois and elsewhere
by Celestine Shannon Strode Cook( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence, honors and awards, invitations, clippings, photos, and other papers, chiefly relating to Cook's involvement in the cultural and community life of New Orleans, La., including work with Amistad Research Center, Arts Council of New Orleans, Council for International Visitors of Greater New Orleans, Links, Inc., Louisiana Governor's Commission on the Status of Women, Loyola University, Mount Zion United Methodist Women, New Orleans Museum of Art, Tuskegee Alumni Association, and area United Methodist Women; correspondence, campaign materials, scrapbook, invitations, clippings, and photos, relating to her support of political candidates including Israel Augustine, Lindy Boggs, Edwin W. Edwards, James E. Fitzmorris, Jr., Moon Landrieu, Rose Loving, Ernest N. Morial, and Dorothy Taylor; and papers relating to her insurance activities in Galveston, Tex., and Good Citizens Life Insurance Company and Good Citizens Funeral System in New Orleans
Papers by Celestine Shannon Strode Cook( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, photographs, scrapbook, and other printed items of a New Orleans community leader
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.49 for Papers ... to 0.76 for Papers, ca ...)

Alternative Names
Cook, Jesse W., Mrs., 1924-1985

Shannon, Celestine, 1924-1985

Strode, Bethel J., Mrs., 1924-1985

Strode, Celestine Shannon, 1924-1985