WorldCat Identities

Ewing, John H.

Overview
Works: 17 works in 48 publications in 1 language and 1,290 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  Juvenile works  History  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Lyricist
Classifications: QA241, 512.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John H Ewing
 
Most widely held works by John H Ewing
Numbers by Heinz-Dieter Ebbinghaus( Book )

19 editions published between 1990 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 906 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a book about numbers - all kinds of numbers, from integers to p-adics, from rationals to octonions, from reals to infinitesimals. Who first used the standard notation for Â? Why was Hamilton obsessed with quaternions? What was the prospect for "quaternionic analysis" in the 19th century? This is the story about one of the major threads of mathematics over thousands of years. It is a story that will give the reader both a glimpse of the mystery surrounding imaginary numbers in the 17th century and also a view of some major developments in the 20th
Paul Halmos celebrating 50 years of mathematics by John H Ewing( Book )

11 editions published in 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul Halmos will celebrate his 75th birthday on the 3rd of March 1991. This volume, from colleagues, is an expression of affection for the man and respect for his contributions as scholar, writer, and teacher. It contains articles about Paul, about the times in which he worked and the places he has been, and about mathematics. Paul has furthered his profession in many ways and this collection reflects that diversity. Articles about Paul are not biographical, but rather tell about his ideas, his philosophy, and his style. Articles about the times and places in which Paul has worked describe people, events, and ways in which Paul has influenced students and colleagues over the past 50 years. Articles about mathematics are about all kinds of mathematics, including operator theory and Paul's research in the subject. This volume represents a slice of mathematical life and it shows how many parts of mathematics Paul has touched. It is fitting that this volume has been produced with the support and cooperation of Springer-Verlag. For over 35 years, Paul has contributed to mathematics publishing as founder and editor of many outstanding series
Over the trails : recollections of the development of Green County, Kentucky by John H Ewing( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unspoken by Alfred Scott-Gatty( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Higher education restructuring act of 1994 : June 23, 1994 by New Jersey( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A great emergency and other tales by Juliana Horatia Ewing( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carefree English by Frederick Felix Potter( Book )

2 editions published between 1939 and 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These charming books, with many illustrations, are designed for juniors, particularly those who are rather backward. The extracts have been taken from the writings of famous children's authors such as Hans Andersen, the Brothers Grimm, Lewis Carroll, and many others. Suitable exercises follow each extract
West Grove a pictorial history centennial edition by R. Scott Steele( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Descendants of John Buck and Schmidt, 1829-1989 by John H Ewing( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Buck and his oldest son Ludwig immigrated to Russia. Ludwig, his wife and six children would then emigrate from Bessarabia, Russia to the U.S. in 1893
Jackanapes and other tales by Juliana Horatia Ewing( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Vater Darwins Taubenschlag by John H Ewing( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mrs Overtheway's Remembrances and other Stories by John H Ewing( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paul Halmos celebrating fifty years of mathematics : celebrating 50 years of mathematics( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The burial of the linnet by Alfred, Sir SCOTT-GATTY( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.28 for Over the t ... to 0.99 for Ewing, Joh ...)

Paul Halmos celebrating 50 years of mathematicsPaul Halmos celebrating fifty years of mathematics : celebrating 50 years of mathematics
Alternative Names
Ewing, J. H.

Ewing, John.

Languages
English (44)

Covers
Paul Halmos celebrating 50 years of mathematicsPaul Halmos celebrating fifty years of mathematics : celebrating 50 years of mathematics