WorldCat Identities

Luck, J. M. (Jean Marc) 1959-

Overview
Works: 6 works in 27 publications in 3 languages and 425 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, 956, Opponent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. M Luck
Number theory and physics : proceedings of the winter school, Les Houches, France, March 7-16, 1989 by J. M Luck( Book )

13 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and German and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The contributions to this book can be divided into two categories: those in which mathematicians write on problems relevant to theoretical physics, and those dealing with problems relevant to number theory, written by physicists. Many recent developments in theoretical physics display aspects related to number theory, and this cooperation will be furthered by this volume. The authors from each discipline have taken pains to present their contributions in a manner that is attractive and understandable to readers from the other discipline. The subjects covered include: modular forms and applications to quantum field theory for strings, number theoretical aspects of the spectra of operators applied to the Hall effect, quasicrystals, almost periodic systems, the Riemann zeta function, applications of number theory to dynamical systems, statistical mechanics, lattices, stochastic processes and integrable systems
Systèmes désordonnés unidimensionels by J. M Luck( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in French and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From number theory to physics by Michel Waldschmidt( Book )

6 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Various developments in physics have involved many questions related to number theory, in an increasingly direct way. This trend is especially visible in two broad families of problems, namely, field theories, and dynamical systems and chaos. The 14 chapters of this book are extended, self-contained versions of expository lecture courses given at a school on "Number Theory and Physics" held at Les Houches for mathematicians and physicists. Most go as far as recent developments in the field. Some adapt an original pedagogical viewpoint
PROPRIETES CRITIQUES DE SYSTEMES DESORDONNES by J. M Luck( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ETUDE DE PLUSIEURS MODELES A UNE DIMENSION. MARCHE AU HASARD DANS UN MILIEU ALEATOIRE. PROPRIETES ELECTRIQUES DES AMAS DE PERCOLATION
Evolution of urban systems : a physical approach by Giulia Carra( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

More than 50 % of the world population lives in urban areas and this proportion is expected to increase in the coming decades. Understanding what governs the evolution of urban systems has thus become of paramount importance.This renewed interest combined with the availability of large-scale data, allows a glimpse into the dawn of a new science of cities, interdisciplinary and based on data.Recent studies have shown the existence of statistical regularities and scaling laws for several socio-economic indicators such as fuel consumption, average commuting distance, cost of infrastructure, etc., and despite several recent attempts, the theoretical understanding of these results empirically observed remains very partial. The purpose of this thesis is to obtain a simplified, out of equilibrium model of urban growth, based on a small number of important mechanisms and which provides quantitative predictions in agreement with empirical data. For this, we will draw on studies in quantitative geography and spatial economy and we will revisit some of these old models with a new approach that integrates the tools and concepts of physics
Number Theory and Physics Proceedings of the Winter School, Les Houches, France, March 7-16, 1989 by J. M Luck( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.70 for Number the ... to 0.99 for Evolution ...)

From number theory to physics
Alternative Names
Luck, J.-M.

Luck, Jean Marc 1959-

Languages
English (19)

French (6)

German (2)

Covers