WorldCat Identities

Beachy, Roger N.

Overview
Works: 14 works in 24 publications in 1 language and 280 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: QK981.5, 581.87322
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roger N Beachy
Plant gene transfer : proceedings of a UCLA symposium held at Park City, Utah, April 1-7, 1989( Book )

10 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labelling of food-plant biotechnology products by Susan F Barefoot( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Review of scientific evidence in response to proposed U.S. Food and Drug Administration policy for labeling of foods from new plant varieties
Green chemistry : meeting global challenges( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four presentations from the 2002 Green Chemistry and Engineering Conference. The speakers show how green chemistry can address global challenges such as reducing the use of toxic chemicals, mitigating the risk of climate change, limiting water and resource depletion, and meeting growing demands for energy and food
Winding your way through DNA( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Focuses on the ethics of DNA technology, including problems created by biotechnology's ability to predict inherited deseases and the potential benefits and hazards of releasing genetically altered organisms into the environment
Agriculture research : changing of the guard, guarding the change by Charles Valentine Riley Memorial Foundation( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mechanisms of intra- and intercellular targeting and movement of tobacco mosaic virus by United States-Israel Binational Agricultural Research and Development Fund( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isolation and characterization of plasmodesmata components by association with the tobacco mosaic virus movement proteins fused with the green fluorescent protein from Aequorea victoria : Final report: project no. IS-2636-95 by United States-Israel Binational Agricultural Research and Development Fund( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Asking the tough questions about DNA technology( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Looks at ethical problems created by biotechnology's ability to predict inherited diseases; and examines the potential benefits and hazards of releasing genetically altered organisms into the environment
Transgenic resistance to plant viruses( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Can support of science for agriculture prosper inside the Beltway? : presentation and panel discussion( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Transient gene expression in cassava using high-velocity microprojectiles( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Executive Meeting of the International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Definitions of virus species based on biological (gene pools), ecological (niches), evolutionary (lineages), or phenetic (morphology) criteria were considered and rejected. The concept of the polythetic species, on the other hand, found general favour since it can accommodate the inherent variability of viruses and it does not depend on the existence of a unique diagnostic feature. A polythetic class is distinguished from an ordinary class in the members of the former need not have any single property in common. Each member of a polythetic class is defined by more than one property, and no single property is necessary or sufficient for membership of a polythetic class
Biotechnology and the food supply by Terry D Etherton( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To feed the world's growing population, we will have to produce as much food in the next 40 years as was produced since the beginning of agriculture. A revolution in biology, biotechnology promises to enrich the food supply. Learn about biotechnology and its current and potential food products in this presentation
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.30 for Winding yo ... to 1.00 for Biotechnol ...)

Alternative Names
Roger N. Beachy American biologist

Roger N. Beachy Amerikaans bioloog

Roger N. Beachy US-amerikanischer Phytopathologe

Languages
English (24)