WorldCat Identities

Banfield, T. C. (Thomas Charles)

Overview
Works: 48 works in 170 publications in 4 languages and 1,743 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Juvenile works  Fiction  Historical fiction  Legends  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Periodicals  Historical drama  Biographical drama 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PT2468.T3, 832.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by T. C Banfield
The organization of industry, explained in a course of lectures delivered in the University of Cambridge in Easter term 1844 by T. C Banfield( Book )

17 editions published between 1848 and 2015 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industry of the Rhine. Series I: Agriculture. Series II: Manufactures by T. C Banfield( Book )

12 editions published between 1848 and 1969 in English and German and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four lectures on the organization of industry : being part of a course delivered in the University of Cambridge in Easter term 1844. by T. C Banfield( Book )

10 editions published between 1845 and 2015 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industry of the Rhine. Series 1. Agriculture: embracing a view of the social condition of the rural population of that district by T. C Banfield( Book )

25 editions published between 1840 and 1969 in English and German and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organisation de l'industrie by T. C Banfield( Book )

26 editions published between 1851 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wilhelm Tell by Friedrich Schiller( Book )

3 editions published in 1831 in English and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"When Schiller completed Wilhelm Tell as a 'New Year's Gift for 1805' he foretold that it would cause a stir. He was right. In the midst of Great Power politics a play that drew substance from one of the fourteenth-century liberation movements proved both attractive and inflammatory. Since then the work has become immensely popular. This new English translation by William F. Mainland brings out the essential tragicomic nature of Wilhelm Tell but also emphasizes its impressive formal unity."
The statistical companion by T. C Banfield( Book )

7 editions published between 1848 and 1850 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The progress of the Prussian nation, 1805, 1831, 1842 by T. C Banfield( Book )

6 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industry of the Rhine by T. C Banfield( Book )

in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industry of the Rhine by T. C Banfield( Book )

3 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industry of the Rhine by T. C Banfield( )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The statistical companion for 1854 by T. C Banfield( Book )

4 editions published between 1852 and 1854 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four lectures on the organization of industry by T. C Banfield( )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The statistical companion for 1852 by T. C Banfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Statistical companion by T. C Banfield( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Organization of Industry, explained in a course of lectures ... Second edition by T. C Banfield( Book )

3 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The organization of industry explained in a course of lectures delivered - in - 1844 by T. C Banfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industry of the Rhine by T. C Banfield( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.50 for Wilhelm Te ... to 0.94 for Industry o ...)

Alternative Names
Banfield, Thomas Charles

Political economist

Languages
English (104)

French (24)

German (6)

Spanish (1)