WorldCat Identities

Verhulst, P.-F (Pierre François) 1804-1849

Overview
Works: 35 works in 81 publications in 3 languages and 1,007 library holdings
Roles: Author, Translator, Annotator
Classifications: QC355, 517.36
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by P.-F Verhulst
Traité de la lumière by John F. W Herschel( Book )

in French and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité élémentaire des fonctions elliptiques; ouvrage destiné a faire suite aux traités élémentaires de calcul intégral by P.-F Verhulst( Book )

10 editions published in 1841 in French and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recherches mathématiques sur la loi d'accroissement de la population by P.-F Verhulst( Book )

10 editions published between 1844 and 1845 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deuxième mémoire sur la loi d'accroissement de la population by P.-F Verhulst( Book )

8 editions published between 1846 and 1847 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traite de la lumiere by John F. W Herschel( Book )

6 editions published between 1829 and 1833 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dissertatio mathematica inauguralis de resolutione tum algebraïca, tum lineari aequationum binomialium by P.-F Verhulst( Book )

1 edition published in 1825 in Latin and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mémoire sur les abus dans l'enseignement supérieur actuel, et sur les moyens de les réformer : présenté au Congrès National de la Belgique by P.-F Verhulst( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité de la lumière, traduit de l. Anglais, av. notes( Book )

2 editions published in 1833 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité de la lumière, traduit de l. Anglais, av. notes( Book )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité de la lumière by John F. W Herschel( Book )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité de la lumière by John F. W Herschel( Book )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leçon d'arithméthique dédiée aux candidats aux écoles spéciales by P.-F Verhulst( Book )

2 editions published in 1847 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Précis historique des troubles de Bruxelles en 1718; avec des détails inédits sur le procès et l'exécution d'Anneessens by P.-F Verhulst( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petri Francisci Verhulst Commentatio de Maximis et Minimis, ab ord. disciplinar. mathem. et phys. Acad. Lugd. Bat. praemio ornata anno 1824 : Cum 1 tab by P.-F Verhulst( Book )

1 edition published in 1825 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Précis historique des troubles de Bruxelles en 1718 by P.-F Verhulst( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.52 for The logist ... to 0.98 for Traite de ...)

Alternative Names
Petrus Franciscus Verhulst

Pierre François Verhulst Belgian mathematician

Pierre-François Verhulst Belgisch wiskundige

Pierre-François Verhulst belgischer Mathematiker

Pierre François Verhulst matemàtic belga

Pierre-François Verhulst matemático belga

Pierre François Verhulst matematico e statistico belga

Verhulst, P.-F. 1804-1849

Verhulst, Petrus Franciscus

Verhulst Petrus Franciscus 1804-1849

Verhulst, Pierre François 1804-1849

П'ер Франсуа Ферхюльст

П'єр Франсуа Ферхюльст

Ферхюльст, Пьер Франсуа

بيير فرانسوا فيرهلست

ピエール=フランソワ・フェルフルスト

皮埃尔·弗朗索瓦·韦吕勒

Languages
French (54)

English (7)

Latin (4)

Covers