WorldCat Identities

Cheng, S.-Y

Overview
Works: 11 works in 51 publications in 2 languages and 723 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by S.-Y Cheng
Recent developments in geometry : proceedings of the AMS Special Session in Geometry, November 14-15, 1987 by AMS Special Session in Geometry( Book )

18 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in English and Spanish and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A mathematician and his mathematical work : selected papers of S.S. Chern by Shiing-Shen Chern( Book )

13 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spectrum of the Laplacian and its applications to differential geometry by S.-Y Cheng( )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notices of the international congress of chinese mathematicians : july 2016 by S.-Y Cheng( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notices of the International Congress of Chinese Mathematicians : vol. 1, no. 1( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The role of mathematicians in K-12 education : a personal perspective by S.-Y Cheng( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ICCM notices : Notices of the International Congress of Chinese Mathematicians : vol. 1, no. 1( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Experimental investigation of large extended openings in the webs of wide flange beams by J. O McCutcheon( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Occupant posture analysis with stereo and thermal infrared video: algorithms and experimental evaluation by M. M Trivedi( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.67 for Recent dev ... to 0.96 for ICCM notic ...)

Recent advances in scientific computing and partial differential equations : international conference on the occasion of Stanley Osher's 60th birth day, December 12-15, 2002, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong KongRecent advances in scientific computing and partial differential equations : international conference on the occasion of Stanley Osher's 60th birthday : December 12-15, 2002, Hong Kong
Alternative Names
Cheng, S. Y.

Shiu-Yuen Cheng.

Shiu-Yuen Cheng Hong Kong mathematician

鄭紹遠

Languages
Covers
A mathematician and his mathematical work : selected papers of S.S. ChernRecent advances in scientific computing and partial differential equations : international conference on the occasion of Stanley Osher's 60th birthday : December 12-15, 2002, Hong Kong