WorldCat Identities

National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside

Overview
Works: 211 works in 303 publications in 1 language and 3,232 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  History  Conference proceedings  Catalogs and collections  Pictorial works  Exhibition, pictorial works 
Roles: Other, Editor
Classifications: N6767.5.P7, 759.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside
Artists of the Pre-Raphaelite circle : the first generation : catalogue of works in the Walker Art Gallery, Lady Lever Art Gallery and Sudley Art Gallery by Mary Bennett( Book )
4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Victorian & Edwardian paintings in the Lady Lever Art Gallery : British artists born after 1810 excluding the early pre-raphaelites by Edward Morris( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Constable's clouds : paintings and cloud studies by John Constable by Edward Morris( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Greek, Etruscan, and Roman vases in the Lady Lever Art Gallery, Port Sunlight by Martin Robertson( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Victorian & Edwardian paintings in the Walker Art Gallery and at Sudley House : British artists born after 1810 but before 1861 by Edward Morris( Book )
6 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gifts of the Nile : ancient Egyptian arts and crafts in Liverpool Museum by Piotr Bienkowski( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Schooner sunset : the last British sailing coasters by Douglas Bennet( Book )
4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Written by a former schoonerman, this book covers the last years of working schooners in the British Isles, in the 1930's and 1940's; included are many sketches by the author, covering in great detail the structure and rigging of the schooners
The Pre-Raphaelites : Pre-Raphaelite paintings & drawings in Merseyside collections by Frank Milner( Book )
4 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of commodes : Lady Lever Art Gallery by Lucy Wood( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Patronage & practice : sculpture on Merseyside by Penelope Curtis( Book )
3 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Face to face : three centuries of artists' self-portraiture by Xanthe Brooke( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Earlier British paintings in the Lady Lever Art Gallery by Alex Kidson( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Anglo-Saxon cemeteries : a reappraisal : proceedings of a conference held at Liverpool Museum, 1986 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Grossbritannien/Irland - Mittelalter - Grab/Gräberfeld - Akten/Kongressbericht
Catalogue of European musical instruments in Liverpool Museum by England) Liverpool Museum (Liverpool( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Viking treasure from the north west : the Cuerdale hoard in its context : selected papers from the Vikings of the Irish Sea Conference, Liverpool, 18-20 May 1990 by Vikings of the Irish Sea Conference( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The artist at war : Second World War paintings & drawings from the Walker Art Gallery's collection : [exhibition] Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool, 10th February to 1st April 1990 by Walker Art Gallery( Book )
5 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Port in a storm : the air attacks on Liverpool and its shipping in the Second World War by John Hughes( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bulgaria : tradition&beauty ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aegean antiquities on Merseyside : the collections of Liverpool Museum and Liverpool University by C Mee( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.29 for Review, 19 ... to 0.92 for Earlier Br ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity National Museums Liverpool

Liverpool (GB)
Museums & Galleries on Merseyside.
Museums and Galleries on Merseyside.
National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside
National museums (Liverpool, GB)
NMGM.
Languages
English (83)
Covers