WorldCat Identities

Belton, M. J. S.

Overview
Works: 3 works in 13 publications in 1 language and 195 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QB651, 523.44
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about M. J. S Belton
 
Most widely held works by M. J. S Belton
Mitigation of hazardous comets and asteroids( Book )

10 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"It is known that large asteroids and comets can collide with the Earth with severe consequences. Although the chances of a collision in a person's lifetime are small, collisions are a random process and could occur at any time. This book collects the latest thoughts and ideas of scientists concerned with mitigating the threat of hazardous asteroids and comets. It reviews current knowledge of the population of potential colliders, including their numbers, locations, orbits, and how warning times might be improved. The structural properties and composition of their interiors and surfaces are reviewed, and their orbital response to the application of pulses of energy is discussed. Difficulties of operating in space near, or on the surface of, very low mass objects are examined. The book concludes with a discussion of the problems faced in communicating the nature of the impact hazard to the public."--Jacket
Interplanetary gas by Michael J Belton( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.64 for Mitigation ... to 0.99 for Belton, Mi ...)

Mitigation of hazardous comets and asteroids
Alternative Names
Belton, M. J. S. 1934-

Belton, Michael J. 1934-

Languages
English (13)

Covers