WorldCat Identities

Barnhart, John Hendley 1871-1949

Overview
Works: 105 works in 176 publications in 1 language and 788 library holdings
Genres: Biography‡vDictionaries  Terminology  Bibliography  Biography  Portraits  Union catalogs  History  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Classification  Identification guides 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QK525, 587.30975
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Hendley Barnhart
Ferns of the southeastern states. Descriptions of the fern-plants growing naturally in the state south of the Virginia-Kentucky state line and east of the Mississippi river by John Kunkel Small( Book )

4 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical notes upon botanists by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

8 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of John Kunkel Small by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical memoir of Marshall Avery Howe, 1867-1936 by William Albert Setchell( )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oedogoniales by L. H Tiffany( Book )

2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some fictitious botanists by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

4 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American flora by L. H Tiffany( Book )

4 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical notes upon botanists by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in Undetermined and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family nomenclature by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of biological serials in the libraries of Baltimore. 1901 by Duncan S Johnson( Book )

2 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorials of Lucien Marcus Underwood, consisting chiefly of papers read at a meeting of the Torrey Botanical Club, January 29, 1908( Book )

2 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogical sketch of the family of Jeremiah Barnhart : born 1758, died 1834 by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York botanical garden by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York botanical garden by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dates of Rafinesque's New flora and Flora Telluriana by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

5 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York botanical garden by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some American botanists of former days by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

4 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American flora by William A Murrill( Book )

5 editions published between 1916 and 1940 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Eatton Le Conte by John Hendley Barnhart( Book )

3 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora telluriana by C. S Rafinesque( )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.35 for Ferns of t ... to 1.00 for Mrs. J. H. ...)

Alternative Names
Barnhart 1871-1949

Barnhart, J. H. 1871-1949

John Hendley Barnhart Amerikaans botanicus (1871-1949)

John Hendley Barnhart botànic estatunidenc

John Hendley Barnhart botanico e biografo statunitense

John Hendley Barnhart botánico estadounidense

Барнхарт, Джон Хендли

Джон Гендлі Барнхарт американський ботанік

ג'ון הנדלי ברנרט

Languages
English (63)