WorldCat Identities

Brandt, Karl 1904-1948

Overview
Works: 22 works in 38 publications in 2 languages and 1,182 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Trials, litigation, etc  Microform catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DD247.B653, 943.086092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Karl Brandt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Karl Brandt
Alles, was ich weiss : aus unbekannten Geheimdienstprotokollen vom Sommer 1945 by Albert Speer( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records of the United States Nuernberg war crimes trials : United States of America v. Karl Brandt et al. (case I), November 21, 1946-August 20, 1947 by United States( Book )

3 editions published between 1949 and 1994 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Karl Brandt : the Nazi doctor, medicine, and power in the Third Reich by Ulf Schmidt( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in 1904, Brandt played a major role in the first mass killing programme of the Third Reich, the so called 'euthanasia' programme. This biography explores how a rational, highly cultured, literate, young professional could come to be responsible for mass murder and criminal human experiments on a previously unimaginable scale
Official transcript of the American Military Tribunal in the matter of the United States of America, against Karl Brandt, et al, defendants, sitting at Nurnberg, Germany by 1945-1955 : U.S. Zone) Germany (Territory under Allied occupation( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Typed transcript of the proceedings of the final three days of the Nuremberg Doctors Trial. Includes individual closing statements (19 July 1947), charges and verdicts (19 August 1947), and the orders imposing sentences (20 August 1947) for each of the 23 defendants
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.30 for Doctors of ... to 1.00 for Leo Alexan ...)

Karl Brandt : the Nazi doctor, medicine, and power in the Third Reich
Alternative Names
Brandt, Carl 1904-1948

Brandt, K. 1904-1948

Brandt, Karl, ca. 1904-1948

Carolus Brandt

Karl Brandt Duits chirurg (1904-1948)

Karl Brandt German general

Karl Brandt German Nazi war criminal

Karl Brandt médecin allemand

Karl Brandt medico tedesco

Karl Brandt német orvos, háborús bűnös

Karl Brandt niemiecki lekarz, zbrodniarz nazistowski

Καρλ Μπραντ

Карл Брандт

קרל ברנדט

کارل برانت

คาร์ล บรันท์

კარლ ბრანდტი

カール・ブラント

Languages
English (30)

German (8)

Covers
Punishing the perpetrators of the Holocaust : the Brandt, Pohl, and Ohlendorf casesKarl Brandt : the Nazi doctor : medicine and power in the Third Reich