WorldCat Identities

Arthur, William 1819-1901

Overview
Works: 168 works in 793 publications in 3 languages and 3,981 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Sermons  History  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Translator, Composer
Classifications: BT121, 231.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Arthur
The tongue of fire : or, The true power of Christianity by William Arthur( Book )

126 editions published between 1856 and 2015 in English and French and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in 1819, William Arthur was one of a rising generation of Wesleyan leaders who saw that the Holy Spirit had mightily breathed life into the movement and was now slowly being omitted from Methodist preaching and practice. His The Tongue of Fire is, in essence, a manifesto inviting Methodists to recover their birthright as an apostolic movement living in the fullness of the Holy Spirit
The pope, the kings and the people; a history of the movement to make the pope governor of the world by a universal reconstruction of society from the issue of the Syllabus to the close of the Vatican council by William Arthur( Book )

21 editions published between 1877 and 2010 in English and German and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the difference between physical and moral law by William Arthur( Book )

31 editions published between 1883 and 2013 in English and French and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Gideon Ouseley by William Arthur( Book )

27 editions published between 1876 and 2013 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The privileged murderer : extracts from a sermon preached in the English Presbyterian Church at Lancaster, March 22d, 1812 by William Arthur( Book )

4 editions published in 1812 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A mission to the Mysore with scenes and facts illustrative of India, its people, and its religion. by William Arthur( Book )

19 editions published between 1847 and 1987 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italy in transition. Public scenes and private opinions in the spring of 1860; illustrated by official documents from the papal archives of the revolted legations by William Arthur( Book )

9 editions published between 1860 and 1887 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The successful merchant: sketches of the life of Mr. Samuel Budgett by William Arthur( Book )

27 editions published between 1852 and 1861 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The people's day" : an appeal to the Right Hon. Lord Stanley, M.P., against his advocacy of a French Sunday by William Arthur( Book )

40 editions published between 1855 and 1896 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The successful merchant : sketches of the life of Mr. Samuel Budgett, late of Kingswood Hill by William Arthur( Book )

16 editions published between 1853 and 1866 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italy in transition : public scenes and private opinions in the spring of 1860 by William Arthur( Book )

21 editions published between 1860 and 1862 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The duty of giving away a stated proportion of our income by William Arthur( Book )

19 editions published between 1856 and 2010 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

May we hope for a great revival? by William Arthur( Book )

13 editions published between 1859 and 2010 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shall the loyal be deserted and the disloyal set over them? : an appeal to liberals and nonconformists by William Arthur( Book )

16 editions published between 1886 and 1987 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The successful merchant : sketches of the life of Mr. Samuel Budgett, late of Kingswood Hill by William Arthur( Book )

8 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English opinion on the American rebellion by William Arthur( Book )

9 editions published between 1859 and 1865 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion without God by William Arthur( Book )

11 editions published between 1885 and 1888 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Time, and the redemption of time : A sermon preached on the 16th of August 1790, ... in the congregation of Colinsburgh; ... By William Arthur by William Arthur( )

12 editions published between 1790 and 2005 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Count Campello : an autobiography : giving his reasons for leaving the papal church by Enrico Campello( Book )

3 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afghanistan : in relation to past conquests of India by William Arthur( Book )

4 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.46 for Italy in t ... to 0.93 for Letter : W ...)

Alternative Names
Arthur, W. 1819-1901

Quixote, Sancho

William Arthur (minister) auteur uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1819-1901)

William Arthur Wesleyan Methodist minister and author

Уильям Артур

アーサー, ウヰリアム

Languages
English (444)

French (7)

German (1)