WorldCat Identities

Huber, François 1750-1831

Overview
Works: 105 works in 253 publications in 5 languages and 1,810 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Author in quotations or text abstracts, Composer
Classifications: QL568.A6, 595.79
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by François Huber
Nouvelles observations sur les abeilles by François Huber( Book )

80 editions published between 1792 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The facts contained in this volume are deeply interesting to the naturalist. They not only elucidate the history of those industrious animals whose properties are the peculiar subject of investigation, but they present some new and singular features in physiology, which have hitherto been unknown, and even unsuspected. The industry of bees has proved a fertile source of admiration in all countries, and in every age, and mankind have unremittingly endeavoured to render it subservient either to their gratifications or emolument. Hence, innumerable theories, experiments, and observations have ensued, and uncommon patience has been displayed in prosecuting the enquiry. But although many interesting peculiarities have been discovered, they are so unaccountably interwoven with errors, that no subject has given birth to more absurdities than investigations into the history of bees; and unfortunately those treatises which are the most easily attained, and at this day, the most popular, only serve to give them a wider range, and to render it infinitely more difficult for the philosophic naturalist to eradicate them. A considerable portion of the following work is devoted to this purpose; and it belongs to the reader to judge of the success which has resulted from the experiments that have been employed"--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2011 APA, all rights reserved)
New observations upon bees by François Huber( Book )

5 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mémoires sur l'influence de l'air et de diverses substances gazeuses dans la germination de différentes graines by François Huber( Book )

9 editions published in 1801 in French and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Festschrift" in honor of Abraham Jacobi, M.D., L.L.D. : to commemorate the seventieth anniversary of his birth, May sixth, 1900 by A Jacobi( Book )

4 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fragments d'Hubert [sic] sur les abeilles, avec une préface et une introduction par M. le Dr. Mayranz by François Huber( Book )

8 editions published in 1829 in French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettres inédites de François Huber pour faire suite aux "Nouvelles observations" by François Huber( Book )

6 editions published in 1897 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franz Huber's Neue Beobachtungen an den Bienen by François Huber( )

1 edition published in 1867 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue Beobachtungen über die Bienen : in Briefen an Herrn Carl Bonnet by François Huber( Book )

5 editions published in 1793 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Huber's new observations upon bees : the complete volumes I & II by François Huber( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bermerkungen über den Einfluss der Luft und einiger gasartigen Stoffe auf die Keimung verschiedner Saamenkörner by François Huber( Book )

2 editions published in 1805 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations sur le vol des Oiseaux de proie. Accompagnées de figures, dessinées par l'auteur by François Huber( Book )

5 editions published in 1784 in French and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aufsicht im Bereich der Ergänzungsleistungen zur AHV und IV by François Huber( )

2 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erklärung den Morgenboten betreffend by François Huber( Book )

1 edition published in 1810 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue Beobachtungen an den Bienen by François Huber( Book )

3 editions published in 1856 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nouvelles observations sur les abeilles by François Huber( Book )

2 editions published in 1814 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.01 for Kesik kana ... to 1.00 for Bees ...)

Alternative Names
François Huber Imker uit Zwitserland (1750-1831)

François Huber Schweizer Naturforscher

François Huber Swiss naturalist

François Huber szwajcarski przyrodnik i pszczelarz

Huber, Francis.

Huber, Francis 1750-1831

Huber, François 1750-1831

Hüber, Franz 1750-1831

Гюбер, Франсуа

Франсуа Гюбер

フランソワ・ユーベル

Languages
French (76)

English (71)

German (15)

Danish (3)

Turkish (1)

Covers
Blind Huber : poems