WorldCat Identities

Twichell, Joseph Hopkins 1838-1918

Overview
Works: 53 works in 116 publications in 1 language and 3,831 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BX7260.T99, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Hopkins Twichell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Hopkins Twichell
Some old Puritan love-letters John and Margaret Winthrop, 1618-1638 by John Winthrop( Book )

9 editions published between 1893 and 1894 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My life in China and America by Wing Yung( Book )

16 editions published between 1909 and 2009 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Yung Wing was unique - he was born in 1828, before the Opium Wars, and became the first Chinese person to graduate from a major US college. He then returned to his country to participate in and witness the convulsions of 19th century China, and also wrote about it in English in this fascinating and highly readable book."--Back cover
John Winthrop, first governor of the Massachusetts colony by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

8 editions published between 1891 and 2013 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of Samuel Mills Capron, born May 15, 1832.--Died Jan. 4th, 1874 by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

5 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A modern knight of the cross : annual sermon before the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian hymnal : a selection of Psalms and hymns, with music, for use in public worship by Nathaniel J Burton( )

7 editions published between 1877 and 1889 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A modern knight by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

2 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian hymnal : a selection of psalms and hymns, with music, for use in public worship. by Nathaniel J Burton( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mark Twain by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some Old Puritan Love-Letters. John and Margaret Winthrop, 1618-1638. Edited by J.H. Twichell by John WINTHROP( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Hopkins Twichell, Mark Twain's friend and pastor by Leah A Strong( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frank Woodbridge Cheney. Address, etc. [With a portrait.] by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of samuel mills capron born may 15, 1832 by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Civil War letters of Joseph Hopkins Twichell : a chaplain's story by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

4 editions published in 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Twichell writes about politics and slavery and the theological and cultural divide between him and his men. He tells of tending the helpless, burying the dead, and counseling the despondent. Alongside accounts of a run-in with slave hunters, a massive withdrawal of wounded soldiers from Richmond, and other extraordinary events, Twichell offers close-up views of his commanding officer, the "political general" Daniel Sickles, surely one of the most colorful and controversial leaders on either side."
Frank Woodbridge Cheney Address by Rev. Joseph H. Twichell, May 29, 1909 by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Modern Knight of the Cross, etc by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Yankee notions by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Primary sources, historical collections : my life in china and america, with a foreword by t. s by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sermon by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Coleridge Patteson of Melanesia; a modern knight by Joseph Hopkins Twichell( Book )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.05 for The Civil ... to 1.00 for Samuel Wel ...)

My life in China and America
Alternative Names
Hopkins Twichell, Joseph 1838-1918

Joseph Hopkins Twichell American writer and pastor

Joseph Hopkins Twichell correspondant de Mark Twain

Joseph Twichell

Twichell, J. H. 1838-1918

Twichell, J. H. (Joseph Hopkins), 1838-1918

Languages
English (98)

Covers
The Civil War letters of Joseph Hopkins Twichell : a chaplain's storyMark Twain and male friendship : the Twichell, Howells, and Rogers friendshipsJoseph Hopkins Twichell : the life and times of Mark Twain's closest friend