WorldCat Identities

Goodyear, W. H. (William Henry) 1846-1923

Overview
Works: 223 works in 472 publications in 2 languages and 2,878 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Art  Designs and plans 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Author of introduction
Classifications: N5315, 709
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about W. H Goodyear
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by W. H Goodyear
Renaissance and modern art by W. H Goodyear( Book )

33 editions published between 1894 and 2000 in English and held by 495 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman and medieval art by W. H Goodyear( Book )

34 editions published between 1873 and 2012 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of art for classes, art-students, and tourists in Europe by W. H Goodyear( Book )

46 editions published between 1888 and 2013 in English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Numerous Half-tone and Photo-engraving illustrations from art, architecture, and sculpture. This edition places the half-tones onto glazed paper and also changes a number of the half-tones ... to photoengravings in line. Estelle Jussim compares the paper choices, and elucidates the movement away from the use of photographs to the use of photoengravings."--Hanson Collection catalog, p. 97
Greek refinements: studies in temperamental architecture by W. H Goodyear( Book )

14 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman and medieval art, by W.H. Goodyear by W. H Goodyear( Book )

4 editions published between 1897 and 2010 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A renaissance leaning façade at Genoa by W. H Goodyear( Book )

10 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrated catalogue of photographs & surveys of architectural refinements in medieval buildings : lent by the Brooklyn Museum of Arts and Sciences by W. H Goodyear( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of art by W. H Goodyear( Book )

3 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A general method for the computation of Cartesian coordinates and partial derivatives of the two-body problem by W. H Goodyear( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of paintings by Brooklyn Museum( Book )

3 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The widening refinement in Rheims Cathedral by W. H Goodyear( Book )

6 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The desirable projection of art museums as suggested by the desirable classification of art libraries by W. H Goodyear( Book )

3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptian origin of the Ionic capital and of the anthemion by W. H Goodyear( Book )

6 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amiens cathedral and Mr. Bilson's rejoinder by W. H Goodyear( Book )

5 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mediaeval architectural refinements by W. H Goodyear( Book )

6 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reply to the article in "The Builder" of September 23, entitled "The glamour of crooked building." by W. H Goodyear( Book )

4 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application of William H. Goodyear, curator of Fine Arts Museum of the Brooklyn Institute : to the president of the Carnegie Institution, Washington, D.C by W. H Goodyear( Book )

3 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.41 for Roman and ... to 0.86 for The wideni ...)

A history of art for classes, art-students, and tourists in Europe
Alternative Names
Goodyear, W. H. 1846-1923

Goodyear, William Henry 1846-1923

William Henry Goodyear American archaeologist, art historian, and museum curator

William Henry Goodyear Amerikaans antropoloog (1846-1923)

William Henry Goodyear US-amerikanischer Archäologe und Kunsthistoriker

Languages
English (242)

French (1)

Covers