WorldCat Identities

Oldroyd, Osborn H. (Osborn Hamiline) 1842-1930

Overview
Works: 68 works in 199 publications in 1 language and 2,591 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Music‡vTexts  Personal narratives  Diaries  Miscellanea  Local history  Portraits  Music  Exercises, recitations, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: E457.5, 973.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Osborn H Oldroyd
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Osborn H Oldroyd
The assassination of Abraham Lincoln; flight, pursuit, capture, and punishment of the conspirators by Osborn H Oldroyd( Book )

36 editions published between 1901 and 2013 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From Carl W. Schaefer
Words of Lincoln, including several hundred opinions of his life and character by eminent persons of this and other lands by Abraham Lincoln( Book )

6 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poets' Lincoln; tributes in verse to the martyred President by Osborn H Oldroyd( Book )

14 editions published between 1915 and 2013 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lincoln's campaign; or, the political revolution of 1860 by Osborn H Oldroyd( Book )

9 editions published between 1896 and 1981 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As the country struggled through Reconstruction, and the string of contentious presidential campaigns wore on throughout the late nineteenth century, the legacy of Abraham Lincoln's 1860 campaign continued to grow. Published just prior to the 1896 election pitting Republican William McKinley against Democrat William Jennings Bryan, this beautifully illustrated work paints a glowing picture of Lincoln's storied campaign, covering everything from legendary campaign speeches to unusual anecdotes relating to the campaign (including humorist Artemus Ward's "Interview with Lincoln"). Along with the overview of the 1860 campaign, author Osborn H. Oldroyd also gives context to the upcoming election with sketches of the lives and records of the 1896 candidates
A soldier's story of the siege of Vicksburg. From the diary of Osborn H. Oldroyd by Osborn H Oldroyd( Book )

8 editions published between 1885 and 2013 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Siege of Vicksburg is a collection of first-hand accounts of one of the most important battles of the American Civil War. Included in the book is the diary of the author, Osborn H. Oldroyd, a sergeant in the 20th Ohio Infantry, giving a thorough look at all aspects of life in the besieging army, from warfare itself to eating and entertainment. Several Confederate soldiers are also featured in the work, allowing the reader to appreciate the biases both sides hold, and understand the siege more thoroughly. Dozens of beautiful illustrations help bring this volume to life. The Siege of Vicksburg is a compelling and beautiful look at this important event from the point of view of men who lived it
The centenary of the birth of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1909; program of exercises in commemoration of that event by Osborn H Oldroyd( Book )

8 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suggested programs for the Lincoln centennial
The march to victory; the great Republican campaigns of 1860 and 1896. With platform, portraits, biographies, and speeches of McKinley & Hobart by Osborn H Oldroyd( Book )

6 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Good old songs we used to sing, '61 to '65 : dedicated to the veterans of the war of the rebellion : first published in 1882( Book )

4 editions published between 1882 and 1911 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raising the stars and stripes over the Lincoln homestead, Springfield, Illinois, October 16, 1889( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mystic number seven in the life of Abraham Lincoln by Osborn H Oldroyd( Book )

3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tribute to the memory of John A. Logan from the home of Lincoln( Book )

2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Words of Lincoln," by Lincoln Memorial Co( Book )

1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Centenary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1909. Program of exercises in commemoration of the event. (Ninth edition.) by Osborn H Oldroyd( Book )

2 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Siege of Vicksburg by Osborn H Oldroyd( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Good old songs we used to sing, '61 to '65 by Osborn H Oldroyd( Book )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.32 for A soldier' ... to 0.98 for A soldier' ...)

The assassination of Abraham Lincoln; flight, pursuit, capture, and punishment of the conspirators
Alternative Names
Hamiline Oldroyd, Osbom 1842-1930

Hamiline Oldroyd, Osborn 1842-1930

Oldroyd, Osbom H. 1842-1930

Oldroyd, Osbom Hamiline 1842-1930

Oldroyd, Osborn H. 1842-1930

Oldroyd, Osborn Hamiline 1842-1930

Languages
English (168)

Covers
A soldier's story of the siege of Vicksburg. From the diary of Osborn H. OldroydSiege of Vicksburg